"No Signal" for some SAT Transponders

Discussion in 'Older releases' started by TV Glozer, September 26, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TV Glozer

    TV Glozer Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I have a 7231 BDA tuner installed on a Win7 64bit system.
    My Antenna has 2 LNB and points to Astra 19,2E and HotBird 13,0E, so I have a DiSEqC Multiswitch installed.
    When trying to tune e.g. TP 11362 on Astra, TV Server does not find any signal "No Signal" appears (same for MP1 and 2), whereas on TP 12604 (Astra) all channels are found. When I check these TPs with Prog Finder, both have signal in good quality (TP 11362 S100%, Q100%; TP 12604 S60%, Q100%) and I can find the channels on both TP. Also with ProgTV/DVB, DreamDVB and MCE I can find the channels on TP 11362.
    There are various other TP on Astra (about half of all TP) where I have the same "No Signal" problem (HotBird still not checked).
    I've tried this also on another computer (having also a 7231 BDA card), and it's exactly the same!


     
    Last edited: September 30, 2015
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. TV Glozer

    TV Glozer Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Mh, as there is no response jet, I am trying to resolve that on my own. I think I have here similar problem as in this post: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/tv-server-weak-dvb-s-signals.88040/ where a modification to module "TvCardDvbBase.cs" of MediaPortal-1 has been done (which code makes a part of TVLibrary.dll), and this change obviously did not made it into any release. I've already have all code of MP1 and MP2 on my PC, and I was able to locate this module in MP1, but I cannot find it in MP2. Any idea where it is? The TVEngine of MP1 and MP2 is the same as far as I have understood?
     
  4. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,947
    Likes Received:
    4,714
    Ratings:
    +6,754 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    In MP2 the TVEngine is a plugin and stored here: C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MP2-Server\Plugins\SlimTv.Service3.

    If you like to use the same codebase for MP2, please use this branch on my fork: https://github.com/morpheusxx/MediaPortal-1/tree/FEAT_TVE3_Sqlite. It mainly added the SQLite support, which was needed for MP2, and few customizations for better integration.
     
  5. riggnix

    riggnix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 8, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Last edited: April 27, 2016
  6. riggnix

    riggnix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 8, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I finally got some time to look into it.

    It seems to be the same problem as in the thread you posted. I just applied the patch from that thread. Just have to wait until it's half time in the Champions League match before I can test it ;)

    @morpheus_xx : Which branch of the TV server (MP1) did you use to build MP2 Spring Release 16? I'm using the tag Release_1.14.0 now, i guess that should be about right.
    Any idea where i should push it to, if it works? ;)
     
  7. riggnix

    riggnix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 8, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Update: Looking good, I'll test a little more
     
  8. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,947
    Likes Received:
    4,714
    Ratings:
    +6,754 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    The branch is still the same:
    and it is now merged with 1.14 release.

    In my branch are a few changes to TvLibrary (like loading filters by filename), so please make sure to use the linked branch above for MP2 use.
     
  9. riggnix

    riggnix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 8, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I switched to the branch correct branchand applied the patch. Seems to be pretty stable. Have been using it in a multiseat setup for about a week now, no issues with any other channels, so it seems the patch does not influence anything else. So far, so good.
    I had one issue where i had to hardware-reset my tv tuner (Cinergy S2 USB), but I'm not sure if it's related (it does that sometimes anyway). But I'll have to test a little more.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2016
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!