No subtitles on a few channels | Page 2

Discussion in 'General Support' started by limpwhizkid, June 13, 2015.

  1. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    To minimise internet use, easiest would be to have TeamViewer access to your server.



    DtvMonitor is not real time monitoring so it's not sufficient.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    allright... will set it up , send you details in private in approx 15 mins
     
  4. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    ok synopsis for the other viewers of this thread:
    mm1352000 found that the subtitles seem to be scrambled on the mentioned channels
    tried sofar:
    downgraded alphacrypt to 3.19 , no change, subtitles still scrambled
    next up:
    going to downgrade digital devices drivers, or even try another tvcard if that doesnt work either
     
  5. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    part2:
    there is not much choice to downgrade, since i bought an octopus CI pcie (digital devices) , that is relative new.
    But there was a new driver version, which doesnt work either for the subs, still scrambled.
    I still have another server with the older 4 tuner card in it (duoflex), that has actually Mediaportal 2 on it to test it out :)
    Removing MP2 and installing Mediaportal 1.11.0 now to see if i get subs and if its hardware related.
    to be continued
     
  6. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    part3:
    Got the other machine up and running..
    wasnt a duoflex but a cinect v6 4 tuner..
    but no effect, still have scrambled subs... :( so it doesnt seem hardware related, since this card has worked (with older versions of MP with subs on those channels).
    i am gonna try something drastic, going to install very old MP version that i remember working well with subs..
    i think it was 1.6.0 or 1.8.0
     
  7. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    part4 installed 1.8.0 still no subs ....
    last thing i am gonna do , drive to mother in law, stick alphacrypt in tv, and watch history HD to see if it has subs..if not.. call Ziggo and complain :)
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks for investigating. This is interesting. :)
     
  9. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    i actually found something intresting..
    i have the none HD versions disabled , but thought i give it a try .. and what do you know..
    i have 2 dutch subs.. one is scrambled and does nothing.. but the second one is also DUT, and does work .. also there are some strange named subs as p879...
    you might wanna have a look with teamviewer? , its starting to look like Ziggo made a booboo .. but i need to know for sure , since calling Ziggo is a bigger task to get through the right person, most of the time some deskclerk following protocols and premade scripts to handle client calls is preventing that :)
     
  10. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Mother in law, with alphacrypt , does have subs on History Hd..
    i am llost for words.....
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Perhaps a reference to a teletext page?

    Too late for tonight. It's 2 AM here and I'm about to go to bed. Can we arrange a time sometime during the weekend?

    Are you using approved equipment? I wouldn't have thought that Ziggo would help unless you are.

    Are you sure that she is getting a feed from the same cable head-end?
    Also, are you testing with the same hardware and software combination?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!