OMG!!!! Have you found a bug?? Read this! | Page 5

Discussion in 'Titanius' started by powermarcel10, February 19, 2014.

  1. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11,178
    Likes Received:
    1,145
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,458 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Marcel,



    Titan will return you to the Home screen, not the TV home screen. At least on my system.[DOUBLEPOST=1415863618][/DOUBLEPOST]To be more precise:

    Set TV to auto-full screen
    Start TV from Home screen
    Stop TV

    In Titan you will now be on the home screen again
     
    Last edited: November 13, 2014
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. powermarcel10
    • Premium Supporter

    powermarcel10 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    789
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Callcenter Agent
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 4
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Strange, In my case it's working both the same and Titan has the same behavior as Titanius on my system, but I will try to try some things. Just to be sure; is the submenu of tv enabled or disabled..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. powermarcel10
    • Premium Supporter

    powermarcel10 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    789
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Callcenter Agent
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 4
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    You're right, this is not working at the moment.. I have asked for the right code allready.. (y)
     
  5. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11,178
    Likes Received:
    1,145
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,458 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I can't run tests with Titanius anymore (remember, I had issues with your latest beta). AFAIK there is no Option in Titan to enable/disable TV submenus, therefore I am not sure that I understand what you mean. Screenshot?
     
  6. red_zebra

    red_zebra Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 1, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leipzig
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have a strange issue in OnlineVideos OSD: in all skins the buffer/cache for the video stream is displayed except in Titanius (I mean the orange buffer progress bar "behind" the blue playback progress bar). I also tried the myonlinevideosOSD.xml from the skins where it is working (i.e. Titan) by placing the working skin's file into the Titatnius folder, but this doesn't work also (yes, I cleared the cache). Could there be any other setting which is responsible for not displaying the buffer status? (yes, osd_progress_mid_orange.png is in the Titanius\Media folder, I checked it twice ;-) )

    See attached screenshots for better understanding (don't mind the video quality, just have a look at the OSD):
    Default Wide
    defaultwide.png

    Titan
    titan.png

    Titanius
    titanius.png
     
  7. schwarzrz

    schwarzrz Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Frankfurt
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I just installed and tested the update 1.4.
    If i browse through the the TV Guide the bar behind the line where i am doesn´t change the colour, so i only know by the title where i am.
    Before updatimg the colour changed to blue as you can see in the screenshot. (Not my system, but doesn´t matter)
    I hope, i have described the issue so that somebody can reproduce it.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: November 18, 2014
  8. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Can you take a look into MP Config under GUI Settings? You can change those Colors by yourself.
    titanius epg color config.png
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. schwarzrz

    schwarzrz Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Frankfurt
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have found this Point in the MP Config.
    But which colour do I have to change, that it works as it worked before?

    Thanks for your help in advance.
     
    Last edited: November 20, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  10. powermarcel10
    • Premium Supporter

    powermarcel10 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    789
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Callcenter Agent
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 4
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    It will work only in the default OSD. (the one that you see when you press Y) But I will see if I can add it back also to the other one...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. red_zebra

    red_zebra Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 1, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leipzig
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thank you, this would be great. Honestly I didn't know the Y-overlay up to now, but despite the fact that it is static and on top all the time I really like it (showing cover, chapters and media information). So maybe you want to include also a feature where the user can toggle between this playback OSD and the small default one? Or could you point me which xml file this Y-overlay uses, so I can try to mod it on my own.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!