[Original Thread] "My NetFlix" Plugin with Watch Now Support | Page 24

Discussion in 'My NetFlix' started by WileECoyote, March 21, 2009.

?

Which view do you like the most?

Poll closed April 29, 2009.
  1. List View

    66.7%
  2. Icon View

    33.3%
  1. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for posting Antgash, I went into MyNetFlix to verify the problem with the empty queue, and sure enough it was down. There was an issue with a patch GoDaddy updated last night, but is resolved now.



    :D

    Great point Ixian. Most of the developement I have done has been against the StreamedMP skin, so I guess I am biased to that skin. I would be very happy if the skinners would take what we have done and customize to their liking :)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Ridewithme38

    Ridewithme38 Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 21, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Maybe thats why it looks weird to me...I'm using Blue3Wide...i tryed Streamed MP when i First started using MediaPortal...but it may have been WAY back when it was still a little buggy....haven't really try'd anything but Blue3Wide since then

    So far the only Plugin's i use are OnlineVideos(Love it!) and My Netflix(Love it even more!!) Looks like it time for me to start looking at other Skins?
     
  4. antgash

    antgash Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    cubicle slave
    Location:
    san francisco
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    well, i still deleted the database, all is back to normal... sadly normal still consists of me getting the IE error and videos not starting in fullscreen... :( i give up... i suppose i can always just walk across the room and click the button with my mouse.
     
  5. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Let not give up just yet. I am working on a build that will allow you to use IE or Firefox instead of the custom browser. Lets try that before we give up hope completely...

    :D
     
  6. antgash

    antgash Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    cubicle slave
    Location:
    san francisco
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    i'm too O.C.D. to give up on it... i'll try any solution or idea that i come across until the next update. Any idea when that'll be ready? not to sound pushy... and do you think the other browsers will be able to launch it in fullscreen?
     
  7. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I try to do a release every other week, and I just released last friday. I may be able to get this one out the door sometime this weekend though, we'll see. I am making some final tweeks for RC1 and I want to include the browser selector.

    I am working on that as well, I had some issues with the scripts running against the browser, which is one of the reasons why I created the custom browser.
     
  8. landshark
    • Premium Supporter

    landshark MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 23, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Silver Spring, MD
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    would you add a little more element of netflix (e.g. red color, logo) in the new GUI? I really like the older version's reddish background and logo.

    also, how do I get instant watch to work?? the new 0.5v running fine here. but I got an error (seems like a netflix url address) when click on a instant watch movie, new browser pops up. do I need to install silverlight??
     
  9. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Update...

    I have posted 0.5.0a for those with the script errors. Please read the included readme file to see how to use IE or Firefox instead of the custom browser.

    Note: Even if you use IE or Firefox, you still need to copy the new script files to the netflix_remote folder and leave the path in the Settings tab of the plugin configuration.

    Try it out and let me know if that works better than the custom browser...

    Thanks,
    Wile E.

    Hi Landshark,
    I will toy around with the NetFlix red and see if I can give it a little more color ;)

    As far as your error, have you configured NetFlix to run outside of MP? Im not sure that the scripts we use are compatible with anything before SilverLight, so it is up to you if you want to upgrade.

    Wile E.
     
  10. antgash

    antgash Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    cubicle slave
    Location:
    san francisco
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    i just tried it with the 0.5.0a with IE and i didn't get the error, but the movie still didn't launch in fullscreen... are there supposed to be remote commands that should be able to toggle fullscreen?
     
  11. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    antgash,
    Did you say earlier you were running dual screens? Also, I presume you copied the new script to the Netflix_Remote folder? If so, please clear your logs, replcate the error and post your MediaPortal.Log and error.log files.

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!