Out Of Memory errors after upgrade to MovPics 1.6

Discussion in 'Moving Pictures' started by TheBatfink, January 19, 2014.

  1. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi, I have a pretty major issue with 1.6 beta :( I have been running the latest release from the Extensions Installer for some time without issue. Just now I updated using the MPEI in this thread. The installation appeared to go smoothly.

    However, now whenever I launch MePo, it crashes before it finishes loading and with Out Of Memory errors..

    I have 16GB of memory (approx 6GB assigned to ram disk though) so I have plenty of ram. Is something leaking in MovPics because if I disable the plugin in MePo configuration, MePo loads up fine.. I have gathered logs using the debug tool, hopefully they show the issue.

    Thanks

    EDIT: Updated system specs to show I am using MePo 1.6.


     
    Last edited: January 19, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,315
    Likes Received:
    6,257
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,295 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Not sure if it's movpic issue or mp :(
     
  4. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ok. It happened immediately after installing 1.6beta MovPic and I can bypass the issue by disabling MovPic plugin, but yes you are the experts :)
     
  5. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi, just tried an SVN version, same issue. Now installing the new version just posted (1.6.1) and I see this message during installation

    Untitled.png

    The installation seems to continue if you press OK and finishes. However, there is a check box at the end of the installation to launch the config.. If this is checked when I click finish I get this error message

    Untitled.png

    Also sadly, I still get MePo sitting on 'Loading Widows Plugins' for a long time and then eventually it crashes with out of memory errors again. New logs attached.

    Thanks
     
  6. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,342
    Likes Received:
    5,060
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,551 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Well, seems you have a problem with MP´s Core.dll.
    Pls verify a correct installation of MP - I saw from your postings in different threads that you have a lot of problems in different areas... ;)
     
  7. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,342
    Likes Received:
    5,060
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,551 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    BTW: New installer 1.6.1.1552 works perfect for me - even config desktop shortcut works as it should - THX, Damien (y)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I have just installed Sebastiii's fork as a complete reinstall and installed only Moving Pictures plugin. The errors I posted screens shots of during MovPics install have now gone away, but I still have the out of memory error when loading MePo..

    Just to be clear, if I disable MovPics plugin, MePo launches fine. Soon as I enable it again - MePo crashes with out of memory. This is on a fresh install with no other plugins other than the default installed ones.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,315
    Likes Received:
    6,257
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,295 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I have the error while installing movpic mpe1 too :)
    But seems to install correctly lol
     
  10. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,342
    Likes Received:
    5,060
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,551 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    So something is wrong with your fork, @Sebastiii :p
    With regular 1.6 Final (and even with our team-internal 1.7 Pre) all works fine ;)
     
  11. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Well I have the exact same error on DJBlus and Sebs fork now..
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!