[Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser | Page 26

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by kroko, November 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,182
    Likes Received:
    1,304
    Ratings:
    +1,683 / 2
    I have problems getting the default WebBrowser plugin for MediaPortal to work via InfoService direct link (it always opens up default homepage) on Vista 64-bit (works fine on XP 32-bit), so figured I give this one a try.

    My HTPC remote has perfect mouse emulation, so I usually prefer to use that for navigating, but on testing on this development box, I found that when mouse mode is enabled, that it doesn't always work smooth. The Google News page for example, all the links at the left side work fine and load the respective Google News pages, but any actual news item link in the main area or on right side fail to load.

    The center area does slide open up the AJAX based view, but any actual links fail to work. I do see part of the link it wants to load in the statusbar, but it remains there and does not load.



    When disabling mouse mode and doing the same via 2+4+U ("24" just happened to be one of the news links), everything loaded fine.

    Let me know if I can enable any option to help more in debugging (in the weird event you are not able to reproduce this yourself). I did see the option in config to enable more statusbar debugging, but not sure if that is all saved in log files, otherwise I can't exactly copy and paste it back to you in an easy way.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. marshal45

    marshal45 New Member

    Joined:
    November 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Re: AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    It does work for me. I'm using InfoService v1.6.6.230 and Browse the Web v0.3.2.0

    Did you change the browser setting to 'Browse the Web' in the InfoService plugin? It's on the Advanced Config page.
     
  4. robcarter

    robcarter Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 19, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Hi

    I have just done a clean install of media portal, but when I try to install browse the web the installer crashes when i click 'next' to go to the configuration page, with a windows message saying the program has crashed:

    Description:
    Stopped working

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
    Problem Signature 01: mpeinstaller.exe
    Problem Signature 02: 1.2.1.0
    Problem Signature 03: 4e7d7262
    Problem Signature 04: Skybound.Gecko
    Problem Signature 05: 1.9.1.1
    Problem Signature 06: 4e6884e0
    Problem Signature 07: 6c
    Problem Signature 08: 0
    Problem Signature 09: System.DllNotFoundException
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 2057

    Next time i run media portal it crashes, I have to delete the browsetheweb dll file to make mediaportal run again.
    Can anyone shed any light on this, I tried looking for logs but couldn't find any related to the installer.

    regards
    rob carter
     
  5. chschs

    chschs Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 30, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nürnberg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    BrowseTheWeb plugin works fine so far.
    I was looking up the forum - hope nobody has reported this so far.

    But on *certain* webpages the link function (click on buttons by the number ID) does not work.
    (see screenshot)

    The problem seems to be the missing slash ('/').
    It looks like the plugin tries to delete the last one. But this would be only good if the slash is the last character of the url.

    Using the mouse or open the webpage in a normal browser - no problem.
    If you want to try: the url is in the hardcopy below...
     

    Attached Files:

  6. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,240
    Likes Received:
    4,982
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,396 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi chschs, regarding your post above (I think its your homepage) is seen as advertising spam.
    You now have the chance to edit your post and delete the spam, or I will do it and maybe ban your user account for some time.
     
  7. chschs

    chschs Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 30, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nürnberg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    I have edited. Better now?
    Otherwise how should somebody reproduce.
    Have some websites with no problem. But this simple one causes problems.
     
  8. tony72
    • Premium Supporter

    tony72 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Re: AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    I think this has been reported before, I'm not sure if anyone is actively working on this plugin, but let's hope it gets fixed one day. The actual problem is with relative URLs, which don't seem to be handled properly; they should be appended to the server URL with a "/" inbetween, but the "/" is missing.
     
  9. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    751
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,113 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I've got a minor focus issue on the bookmarks. Don't know exactly how and what, but it's explained here
     
  10. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I just started using this plugin and works so far. I have one issue though.

    I want to use the mouse when browsing, so I enabled that option in the plugin. But when I open the plugin in mediaportal and I am finished with browsing, the mouse cursor stays visible in Mediaportal. Everywhere I go! Only a restart of mediaportal makes it go away. Is there a way to fix that? :D
     
  11. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Anyone?

    Verstuurd van mijn GT-I9100 met Tapatalk
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!