Pre 1.16: Support to BD-J menu | Page 2

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Icaro, March 11, 2017.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @Icaro i have the same as you madVR.
    In EVR is more tricky, i can get like @mm1352000 and playing with Fast Forward, / going back to menu (D key) / select again the title then i can lead to the same as madVR (missing text).
    upload_2017-3-12_11-47-9.png

    My question is does it works before 1.16 pre-release ?
    If not the it can be a libbluray issue or MP one.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Icaro

    Icaro Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 29, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    No Sebastiii,
    also it did not work before 1.16 pre
    However, the menu Managements with EVR is better more Fluid,
    EVR immediately responds to the selection of keys, with madVR, they increased from 2 to 4 seconds before key changes
     
    Last edited: March 12, 2017
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Ok so it's a bug somewhere does VLC special BD works ?
     
  5. Icaro

    Icaro Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 29, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Ok, I was able to play the Blu-ray disc with VLC,
    but the same problem, the access keys appear empty with no text.

    No problem with PowerDVD and TotalMedia Theatre
     
    Last edited: March 12, 2017
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Icaro

    Icaro Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 29, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Do you think it is possible fix this bug with the internal player?
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    The fact that you see the problem in both MP and VLC tells us that the problem is in libbluray. libbluray is a third-party (ie. developed/maintained by other people) library that the internal player uses as part of our Blu-Ray support. Because it's a third-party, we cannot make any commitments about if or when certain bugs will be fixed.

    In other words: the bug is not in MP, so we are limited in what we can do.
     
  8. ma3os

    ma3os Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 10, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    I have a strange problem with Java bluray menus of all of my bluray discs playing on HTPC.
    The menu renders corrupted on screen... but is functional. If I push up, down buttons on my remote I can see changes in graphics...
    MP.png

    I am running Win7x64
    I tried everything... reinstalling Java, trying various older versions of Java including Java JDK, reinstalling all of Visual C redists, reinstalling MP... nothing helps.

    Then I format disk, install CLEAN Win7x64 again, install necessary drivers, then install MP with LAV filters, JAVA. No additional filters, codecs, or renderers, nothing. Just MP. Result is the same. Corrupted graphics. Tried EVR renderer, VMR9, no change.

    Then installed VLC. Just for comparison...
    VLC.png

    VLC displays menu fine...

    I have a laptop running the same Win7x64... same installation media, same version...
    Installed MP on laptop, everything plays and displays good. No problem.

    I have no idea where the problem could be.
    Any ideas?

    Thank you.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Try to supply logs if we can spot anything, but it will be hard to fix this when not able to reproduce it and lack of dev for it :(
     
  10. ma3os

    ma3os Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 10, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    I hope someone will read it and had same problem and was lucky to solve it.

    Logs attached...

    Next step - I try to install and run it in Win10...
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. ma3os

    ma3os Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 10, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    Tested on Windows 10 x64, clean install, driver, MP... result is the same. No change. Corrupted graphics....
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!