Pre 1.16: Support to BD-J menu | Page 3

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Icaro, March 11, 2017.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    For logs (because of Watchdog tool issue) needed to be turned on debug level, can you make a new set of logs ?
    Thanks :)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ma3os

    ma3os Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 10, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    Logs attached...

    Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hey :)
    Seems nothing wrong in log, i fear (but maybe wrong) that Nvidia 210 is maybe not enough powerfull with MP and Menu (if it's the root of cause).
    We knows that MP use more GPU memory etc. (GUI engine and co).
    Are you able to test with a different GPU ?
    Thanks.
     
  5. ma3os

    ma3os Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 10, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    Probably you are right...

    MP_menu.png

    I have Nvidia G210 512MB.

    MP_BDMenuPlay.png

    It looks like MP uses all of GPU memory.
    When I close MP, GPU memory drops almost to 0.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Can you compare with VLC ? :)
    Thanks.
     
  7. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,512
    Likes Received:
    2,564
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,248 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    i think this one is very limited/short for use with MP ( and i dislike to say that, because i don't want spend more than 100/150$ for graphic card )
    for me only usable for office. sorry :(
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. ma3os

    ma3os Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 10, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    In the time of building my HTPC (2010) it was THE graphics card for home cinema. HW DXVA decoding up to 1920x1080... Today I have FullHD 2D TV, so its still good enough for me.
    Yes, its not powerful but for me is more important it is a fanless card.

    Here is GPU usage of VLC player
    VLC_NoPlay_1024.png

    and playing BlyRay Java menu
    VLC_BDmenuPlay_1024.png

    VLC uses 1/3 memory space compared to MP
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    This is on my PC :
    MP
    upload_2018-3-31_7-46-38.png

    MP idle :
    upload_2018-3-31_7-47-22.png
     
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @ma3os

    Could you test something to confirm that it's memory GPU usage :) ?
    Installation the madVR version from here : [WiP] - madVR support in MP1
    MediaPortalSetup_1.19.000_2018-03-14-madVR.zip

    Then copy (backup original file) inside zip V1 and V2 :p

    The V1 version will kill all Skin engine, so only text will be visible and the V2 load Skin engine but not fully so GPU ram will be less used.

    It will confirm that the issue is related to GPU at 100%.

    In final, i have try to do something to avoid so much memory load with no luck, png from skin etc. need to be loaded and and eat memory (but maybe V2 can work for you even if i'm not sure lol).

    Ps : don't need to setup madVR in video section, you can still use EVR, i'm asking you to use this build because i have worked on it.

    Maybe you need to enable the option : 'Enable file existence cache ....'

    upload_2018-3-31_12-45-7.png
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: March 31, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!