[solved] - Remove 'Top Album Tracks' from My Music Now Playing window

Discussion in 'StreamedMP' started by mrbonsen, March 19, 2015.

  1. mrbonsen
    • Super User

    mrbonsen Super User

    Joined:
    December 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,439
    Likes Received:
    473
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brensbach (HE) ehemals Görlitz
    Ratings:
    +855 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    as in the now playing screen the list of "best album tracks label" does not work, I dealt with it. (lastfm for this feature from mp deleted).
    can be removed from the skin

    best tracks tag label still works as a display.
    but the Mark I can not choose.

    1. Add to favorites
    2. Add this album

    only with right mouse click :sleep:

    in default wide and titanium works.
    sreen - as it should be ;)
    can this be confirmed ?


    Edit:
    uuups (n) -> StreamedMP-3.0.0.3440 + MP 1.11.0_2015-03-18-08-10 and back versionen


     

    Attached Files:

    • tag01.jpg
      tag01.jpg
      File size:
      212 KB
      Uploaded:
      March 19, 2015
      Views:
      123
    Last edited: March 19, 2015
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,552
    Likes Received:
    4,407
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,623 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I will look into what has changed soon.

    Thanks
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,552
    Likes Received:
    4,407
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,623 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I removed the 'Top Album Tracks', I also tested the 'Add Album to Playlist' and seems to work as expected.

    If you want you can try the attached, I only updated the default NowPlaying screen.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. mrbonsen
    • Super User

    mrbonsen Super User

    Joined:
    December 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,439
    Likes Received:
    473
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brensbach (HE) ehemals Görlitz
    Ratings:
    +855 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @ltfearme

    - Show works
    - Mark works
    - enter = Show menu, not working -> only with right click

    hope good translated (n)
     
  6. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,552
    Likes Received:
    4,407
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,623 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    You press 'INFO' on remote control or 'I' on keyboard.
     
  7. mrbonsen
    • Super User

    mrbonsen Super User

    Joined:
    December 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,439
    Likes Received:
    473
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brensbach (HE) ehemals Görlitz
    Ratings:
    +855 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    sorry @ltfearme ;)

    - test pc, so only keyboard
    - remote settings from mp are to default, nothing changed (1.11 final)
    - In no skin (titan / streamed / default) works 'I' , just right mouse :ROFLMAO:
    - htpc I test tonight with FB info button (n)
     
  8. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,552
    Likes Received:
    4,407
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,623 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Press F9, im not sure why I said 'I' :(
     
  9. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,552
    Likes Received:
    4,407
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,623 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I tried invoke the context menu using the F9 on keyboard and also tried right click with mouse (no remote control attached) using MediaPortal 1.11. Both work as expected.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. mrbonsen
    • Super User

    mrbonsen Super User

    Joined:
    December 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,439
    Likes Received:
    473
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brensbach (HE) ehemals Görlitz
    Ratings:
    +855 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    yes, work - had tried several keys . . . only the F keys not :sleep:
    thx (y)
     
  11. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,552
    Likes Received:
    4,407
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,623 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I only updated the default NowPlaying screens, all three MyMusicPlayingNow.xml, MyMusicPlayingNowAnVU.xml and MyMusicPlayingNowLedVU.xml all use the same import and has been updated:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. music.nowplaying.default.common.xml
    3.  
    There is several mods which point to different common files which have not been updated, is it possible your not using the default now playing screen?
     
    Last edited: April 10, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!