[solved] - Resume last play position...

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by popy, January 28, 2015.

  1. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +140 / 2
    Show System Specs
    Hey guys.



    ill think i am blind :p
    I know the option is there anywhere ... but i dont find it.
    I want to get the popup which ask me to continue watching at the last stop time of an epsiode.
    The MP VIdeos section does ask me but there is no popup in mptvseries for me.
    It just starts at 00:00.

    thx
    pOpY
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,451
    Likes Received:
    4,231
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,371 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    It's automatic, there is no option.

    If the database has a record of you watching a partially watched video, then it prompts where you left off next time you try to start it.
     
  4. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +140 / 2
    Show System Specs
    thats really strange!!

    When ill stopping an episode ~30min -> ~1800 sec will be written at the field "stoptime".
    I have doubled check this with the mptvseries setup tool.

    Is this the resumetime which will be used?
    if yes why it isnt used?

    thx
    pOpY
     
  5. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,451
    Likes Received:
    4,231
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,371 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Yes, StopTime is the field being used.

    I do not know why its not working for you. A log may help! Failing that I would need to look at the code and see if any conditions would prevent it from showing.

    I can't say I have ever had an issue with it. Im actually testing this currently with syncing this field from the trakt plugin.
     
  6. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +140 / 2
    Show System Specs
    thx, will try to get an debug log.
     
  7. The_Stig
    • Team MediaPortal

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    So it may be possible in the future to have the resume time synced via trakt??? That would be great!
     
  8. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,451
    Likes Received:
    4,231
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,371 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Yep, this weekend I will make my first release.

    You can start watching on the bus (from compatible trakt v2 app) on the way home from work, then resume when you get home ;) Or start watching in the living room and finish it off in the bedroom.

    Currently I start the sync for enabled plugins whenever the machine is turned on or resumes from standby, I would like to improve it by also doing it when entering the plugin from the home screen or periodically whilst machine is running (not sure yet). I think for most people, doing it on startup or resume is enough since machine is most likely off already before resuming where you left off from other device.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  9. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +140 / 2
    Show System Specs
    here are the logs.
    The issue seems to be db related:

    I have looked into my db and there is a column "stoptime".
    Is the colum name case sensitive? Should it be "StopTime"

    thx
    pOpY
     
  10. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,451
    Likes Received:
    4,231
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,371 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    You have a duplicate column in your database, why, surely not due to the tvseries plugin?

    The original column name is stopTime.
     
  11. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +140 / 2
    Show System Specs
    Hey ltearme.

    Sorry for taking your time. I have found the cause.
    After recreating the database, all was working.
    So i have edit my old db with sqlitestudio (http://sqlitestudio.pl/?act=about).
    Deleted the "stoptime" colum and all the "mpsync" triggers.
    Now also my old db is working again ... with all my data, yipi ;)

    It seems that maybe mpsync or any other plugin has created the faulty colum "stoptime" and your plugin is case sensitive and want to create a colum "StopTime" because it doesnt find it.

    pOpY
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!