Rockstar - the ultimate online music plugin (Spotify&Grooveshark&Rdio) | Page 88

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by seco, October 28, 2010.

  1. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,778
    Likes Received:
    2,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,732 / 30
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    What to check? Where to look?

    In configurator everything works in media portals not.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. 4Fred
    • Premium Supporter

    4Fred MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 8, 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jönköping
    Ratings:
    +51 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I also have 1.8 - RockStar 2.5.3 and can supply logfiles for comparison if needed? Just let me know what file...
    My system is a new clean install on win 8.1 that is also reinstalled...
     
  4. seco
    • Team MediaPortal

    seco Development Group

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,234 / 4
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    I'm not sure if I follow, do you have same problem?

    This has been repeated here multiple times, when you have problems

    1. Enabled DEBUG logging in MP Configuration
    2. Reproduce the problem in MP
    3. Gather logs using MP Debug Mode, Start -> Team MediaPortal -> MediaPortal Debug Mode -> Export all currently present logs
    4. Post logs here, describe steps to reproduce
     
  5. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,778
    Likes Received:
    2,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,732 / 30
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    I start Mediaportal and Rockstar plugin not loaded :(
     
  6. 4Fred
    • Premium Supporter

    4Fred MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 8, 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jönköping
    Ratings:
    +51 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Yeah I know that, but I dont have the problem - what I was proposing was to supply logs that do NOT have the problem for comparison :) And if that was the case I could just copy a normal working log... that was the question - not how to report a problem that dont exist :p
    Will do tonight or tomorrow, at work now...
     
  7. seco
    • Team MediaPortal

    seco Development Group

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,234 / 4
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    Do you have .NET Framework 4.5 installed?
     
    • Great Idea! Great Idea! x 1
  8. seco
    • Team MediaPortal

    seco Development Group

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,234 / 4
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    Just two posts back, I gave specific steps for reporting problems. How hard can it be? I'll start just deleting posts like this from now on.
     
  9. seco
    • Team MediaPortal

    seco Development Group

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,234 / 4
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    Do you have .NET Framework 4.5 installed?
     
  10. aots74
    • Premium Supporter

    aots74 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hi seco.... thanks for the fantastic plugin! I'm having an issue where artwork is not displaying when playing in Rockstar from my Spotify playlists. This used to work but now every track/artist just shows the default "missing" background. I have tried changing skins and this makes no difference. Debug logs attached but from scanning through them I see no issues being raised (I also see no mention of anything trying to get the artwork). Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  11. 4Fred
    • Premium Supporter

    4Fred MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 8, 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jönköping
    Ratings:
    +51 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Yes, .NET 4.5 installed.
    Forgot about logs collection over the weekend, sorry. Went home for lunch and collected them now - attached and sorry!
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!