SAF v6 (based on LAVF) | Page 205

Discussion in 'Codecs' started by hoborg, April 22, 2011.

  1. SiLenTYL
    • Premium Supporter

    SiLenTYL Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    144
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +153 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    does this version of SAF (with LAV audio fiters) playback TrueHD onto an amp without TrueHD support?
    i have a 5.1 DTS amp and i can get the DTS core out of DTSHD working perfect!
    just TrueHD i dont... i get 2channel audio at best

    any ideas? settings?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. allanp81

    allanp81 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 24, 2006
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ratings:
    +41 / 3
    As far as I'm aware True HD doesn't have a plain soundtrack embedded into it like DTS, hence why BD discs from people like Warner Bros. always default to the normal Dolby Digital soundtrack rather than the True HD.
     
  4. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi all,

    I am sure this has been discussed before...but 205 pages is a lot to trawl through (and search is a bit hit and miss).....

    Basically I have my HTPC connected via HDMI to my AV receiver (which supports HD too), then via HDMI to my TV.

    I am running Windows 7 with SAF 6.08.

    My setup works fine for DTS, Dolby Prologic, etc.

    Basically my question/problem is around multichannel AAC audio - If I turn off Prologic II on my receiver (ie so it doesnt convert stereo to multichannel), then it only plays PCM stereo from 5.1 AAC movies. If I check my AMD HDMI device (default direct sound device) it is configured for Stereo only - so this makes sense, in that it only outputs stereo over HDMI. I have checked with Graphstudio and the input to the device is 6 channel.

    So, if I change the AMD HDMI device to be 5.1 or 7.1, then my AV receiver detects 5.1 PCM for multichannel AAC - so it appears this works, but when I play stereo AAC, my receiver also detects this as multichannel - So I assume the AMD HDI device is upscaling the stereo to multichannel - I want my AV receiver to do this upscaling (surely it does a better good than the HTPC AMD HDMI device?)

    So basically I am trying to get AAC as is (stereo or multichannel) to my AV receiver - so stereo stays as stereo, and multichannel is sent as multichannel.

    J.
     
  5. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,586
    Likes Received:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,083 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I installed ReClock and had it re-encode everything to AC3. Just remember to set your selected audio codec (LAV or FFDShow) to passthrough Dolby Digital and DTS, or it might be re-encoded as well.

    Emph
     
  6. Seeco

    Seeco Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 15, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Linköping
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    A stupid question perhaps, but does SAF work with MP 2.0?
     
  7. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,

    I use a mixture of LAV and ffdshow (I need profiles in ffdshow audio for volume control).

    On the AMD HDMI device/renderer, do you have the speaker config as stereo or 5.1/7.1?

    I thought you could do AC3 encode with ffdshow (so why use reclock - unless A/V sync)?

    Can someone kindly post your ffdshow and LAV settings to get AAC to work correctly as stereo and multichannel (such that the HTPC outputs as stereo when the source is stereo, and multichannel when the source is 5.1/7.1)

    Thanks,

    J.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. fnokke

    fnokke Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 26, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Hi,​
    Thanks for all the great work Hoborg! I finally managed to get SAF back in business again. It seems to me that it can be buggy to install SAF when Online videos plugin is installed as this also installs LAV filters in a different path. Would it be possible to make SAF install through the MediaPortal extension handling tool as well?​
    Now I have two new questions. First this mp4: I can not get it to play well in MPC-HC (with ffdshow + lav audio), but it plays fine in Win Mediaplayer ... As I have quite a few of these (from my SANYO cam), I would love to be able to use the normal Video codec settings in MePo ... Any suggestions?​
    Secondly I wonder about Bluray playback. My CPU goes up to 100% and as expected this brings stutter and occasional loss of sound when playing blurays ... I thought that my GeForce 7600GS has hardware decoding and that it would not load too much on my CPU (which is a 6 yr old 3 GHz dual-core)?​
    Thanks again for great work!!​
     
  9. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,

    I think I have my head around this now (just havent proved my theory) ;)

    If I am using LAV, then I need ffdshow as a post process. I configure ffdshow to passthru everything I dont want to touch (DTS, DD, DTS HD, etc), I configure it to only AC3 encode 5.1 streams, this will leave the 2.0 channels as PCM.

    Or I can simply change from using LAV audio to ffdshow audio (so I wont need it as a post process).

    I assume there is nothing in LAV audio to configure it to AC3 encode AAC 5.1 streams?

    J.
     
  10. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,586
    Likes Received:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,083 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    ReClock as well as MediaPortal audio renderer can do this. I haven't tried MediaPortal audio renderer yet though.
    Emph
     
  11. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    No, SAF cannot be instelled over MP extensions.
    Your MP4 file is FullHD 60fps interlaced clip. I can play it here without any problem by SAF default in MPC-HC/Graphstudio - FFDShow DVXVA decoder is in use.
    I think source of your problems is in your old GPU (6 generations now?) - even the cheapest Radeon 6450 (64bit) is much faster and have full HW acceleration.
    Or buy SandyBridge (Ivy bridge) CPU with Intel HD 2/3000(4000) GPU and you can use QuickSync decoder do decode video.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!