SAF v6 (based on LAVF) | Page 203

Discussion in 'Codecs' started by hoborg, April 22, 2011.

  1. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Soon.
    I am out of time right now :/


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. WebKnight
    • Premium Supporter

    WebKnight MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 11, 2006
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Akershus
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    I'm struggeling with thumbnails in myvideos (use it to browse musicvideos) none of the vidoeos I have downloaded from youtube in online videos (mostly H.264) have thumbnails. What may be the reason for this?
     
  4. fischy667
    • Super User

    fischy667 Super User

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    181
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    physicist - Software Tester
    Location:
    Rostock
    Ratings:
    +353 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It think it is possible to download LAV 0.47, replace the original files in c:\Program Files\SAF\LAVF\ (or c:\Program Files (x86)\SAF\LAVF\ on x64) and run the install*.bat files as administrator and you have it.

    Correct me if I'm wrong.

    LAV
     
    • Like Like x 3
  5. AndrePrins

    AndrePrins Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 21, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Almere-Stad, Flevoland, Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I've installed LAV 0.47 that way and it works very good! DXVA2 native is now available in the configuration.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. manray

    manray Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 5, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Hi,

    How can we check if DXVA2 is working?
     
  7. AndrePrins

    AndrePrins Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 21, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Almere-Stad, Flevoland, Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    manray: when you've set DXVA2 native in LAV, start the windows Task Manager, go to performance and check the CPU. Start MediaPortal and start a movie. The CPU should not get higher then around 25%. If it get's a lot higher, it's not working. I've tried it today and it's not perfect. I don't have a full hd screen, so 24p is running in 60, but with de LAV video decoder and dxva2 enabled movies are acting strange sometimes. I moved back to ffdshow DXVA decoder.
     
  8. Dainara

    Dainara Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 8, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi Hoborg,
    i have a problem with mepo 1.2.2 and sav 6.0.2 and/or 6.07
    in many tv channels and avi files i don't have sound, only with some hd tv channels i have sound

    everything works fine in graph studio
    avi and recordet tv channels
    i don't know where is the problem,
    i use pdvd 11 for video and lav for audio codec

    i think i have the problem after upgrading ati radeon drivers or mepo from 1.2.0 to 1.2.1

    if you need something else, tell me what you need to identify the problem
     
  9. Dainara

    Dainara Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 8, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    ok i found an other posting, there was the same problem, some channels are muted, i must pressing m to unmute the channel
    i don't know why, couse i don't use this funktion, i use only mute from AVR
    now everything works fine with saf 6.0.7
     
  10. peque
    • Premium Supporter

    peque Moderator - Spanish Forums

    Joined:
    August 4, 2007
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    88
    Ratings:
    +111 / 1
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    I can't find LAVF folder inside SAF one... My LAV related .dll are installed inside C:\Windows\System32... :(
     
  11. fischy667
    • Super User

    fischy667 Super User

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    181
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    physicist - Software Tester
    Location:
    Rostock
    Ratings:
    +353 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Then you are using an older version. Since version 6.0.6 all codecs are in the program folder. Download and install 6.0.7 and then update LAV
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!