Schedules Direct US/Canadian/Mexico EPG Plugin (Updated August 2010) | Page 6

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by patrick, August 21, 2007.

  1. patrick

    patrick Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 20, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Southeast
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi,

    Are you using the newest version from the first post?
    There was a big bug in the earlier version that caused this, that I hope I fixed.

    patrick


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Shurik

    Shurik Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 13, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Alberta
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Hey Patrick,

    Is the new 1.0c version the same as the DLL that you posted here yesterday?

    Alex

    Update: never mind.. looks like you just put that version of the front page :)
     
  4. Noelix

    Noelix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 18, 2006
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Flash Designer
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    patrick, quick question. Do you know if Schedules Direct contains the season and episode numbers of a television show airing? For example, if I record an episode of Friends and have my recording name setup properly, is it possible it can record the filename as Friends 4x10 - Episode Title ?
     
  5. patrick

    patrick Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 20, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Southeast
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi Noelix,

    Not really or at least reliably.

    It has a "syndicatedEpisodeNumber" that is sometimes
    populated with useful information. The docs say it is
    assigned by the distributor so it is whatever they want
    in the form they want.

    For example I checked an episode of "The Closer".
    It has a syndicatedEpisodeNumber of "313" and when I checked
    the episode information it is Season 3 Episode 13.

    But I also checked a Friends syndicatedEpisodeNumber that was "118".
    Which was Season 5 Episode 21 aka the 118th episode in the series.

    This value, if present, is stored in something like the
    episode number field of the program in MP.

    HTH,
    patrick
     
  6. Noelix

    Noelix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 18, 2006
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Flash Designer
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Interesting, I appreciate the detailed information patrick and of course all your hard work!
     
  7. whurlston

    whurlston Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 4, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Good news! Price just dropped by 50%
     
  8. tonyscha

    tonyscha Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Question, How do multiple lineup work?

    I have cable then I am trying to add Local OTA, including HD. Should this work, When I do it, I get some weird channel mapping after I add the OTA channels, might be a problem on my end :D
     
  9. patrick

    patrick Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 20, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Southeast
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Should work :)
    Not sure what you mean by weird channel mapping ;)

    Can you post your complete log file after an update?
    (epg.log or tv.log depending on which TV engine you are running)
    You can paste it here: http://pastebin.team-mediaportal.com

    Also, you can try:
    a) delete your OTA channels from MP/TV config
    b) auto-tune/scan them in MP/TV config again
    c) force an EPG update via the plugin config
    d) post your log file after the update

    patrick
     
  10. ASiDiE
    • Team MediaPortal

    ASiDiE Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 14, 2005
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Computer Tek/Tester for MP
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Anyone else getting erorrs when trying to connect up to SD?

    I am running TVE3 SVN 15961 with Plugin Version 1.0D

    http://pastebin.team-mediaportal.com/pastebin.php?show=13029

    Getting this error: The request failed with HTTP status 401

    *** EDIT ***

    I figured out that SD does not like my user name. ASiDiE. With zap2it, I created it like that (upper and lower) and the user name was case sensitive. With SD, it looks like it wants the name all lowercase for some reason. Once I put that in there, it worked just fine. Something to know if it hasn't been said.

    *** /EDIT ***

    I can log into my SD account to fine. I set up my channel listings exactly the way I wanted them and then set up the plugin. I thought it had something to do with my SQL DB, so I deleted it. I then did an Auto Scan to find all my channels and then set up the plugin. Restarted the service and I get this error every time. I know it looks like it's a user name and password issue but I have put it in there 10 times. Because I am able to set up my channels and logout and log back in... my login should work just fine. I just signed up like 20 minues ago, so I don't know if that has anything to do with it.

    I will be looking around the gbpvr and SD forums to see if I can find anything on this issue. Let me know if anyone else knows anything about this.

    P.S. Pat, do you have access to the TVE3 SVN? At some point, I would like to see the zap2it dll removed and the SD plugin take it's place :) Gemx could probably help out with that if need be.
     
  11. ASiDiE
    • Team MediaPortal

    ASiDiE Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 14, 2005
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Computer Tek/Tester for MP
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Ok I think I jumped to gun there, when I said it was all working fine. I am able to get the plugin to login and download the guide... but the problem is, it's missing like 3/4 the channels. Here is my TV.log but it doesn't seem to say much. It looks like it found all 60 channels, but when I go to the guide, only about 12 have listings.

    http://pastebin.team-mediaportal.com/pastebin.php?show=13030
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!