Schedules Direct US/Canadian/Mexico EPG Plugin (Updated August 2010) | Page 8

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by patrick, August 21, 2007.

  1. patrick

    patrick Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 20, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Southeast
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi Guys,

    I installed TVE3 SVN Rev. 15980(09/20/2007) and have been unable to reproduce.
    I did not try the more recent revs b/c it appears there are several problems by looking
    at the download threads.
    I will keep looking.
    If it happens again can you post the entire log to:
    http://pastebin.team-mediaportal.com/



    Looks like I only put the specifics for MP stand alone in the first post.
    It can be difficult keeping up with both different versions.
    **Edit: I added instructions for TVE3 to the first post, see what you think :)

    HTH,
    patrick
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Lysdexical

    Lysdexical New Member

    Joined:
    September 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Patrick,

    Ok, thanks for looking into it. I just upgraded TVE3 to that same 9-20 build and it wanted to clear the DB, so I just let it and re-configured everything from scratch and it works fine this time around. The only thing I can think of that I did differently was after auto-tuning and then configuring (without enabling) the schedulesdirect plugin, I stop/started the tvserver service BEFORE actually enabling the plugin for the first time. I then enabled the plugin after the restart and just waited a minute and the download worked fine.

    Thanks for your help and for this plugin!
     
  4. Noelix

    Noelix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 18, 2006
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Flash Designer
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Plugin works great Patrick. Thanks for everything!
     
  5. reaver

    reaver Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 28, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I've got everything working great. Thanks for putting the time in to get this plugin made Patrick.

    And thanks to the Schedules Direct people for getting a solution together.
     
  6. Jack_Ruby

    Jack_Ruby Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    This plugin is causing MP to crash (and burn)
    I get a "send error report" with this info:
    I'm using MP 0.2.3.0
    and plugin SchedulesDirectPlugin-v1.0c
    What's going on here?
    Help! Please!
     
  7. Jack_Ruby

    Jack_Ruby Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Nevermind. I'm a complete idiot.
    I signed up for SD service, but neglected to assign any lineups.
    So, if the SD plugin is making your MP crash, make sure you have lineups!
    :oops:
     
  8. Paladin27

    Paladin27 New Member

    Joined:
    September 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    You can ignore my post from the other day, I am an idiot. I was trying to install the TVE version into standalone. Sorry, I'm coming over from the XBMC world and this app is a little more complicated. It's working now!
     
  9. teladog01

    teladog01 Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 11, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    ATSC channels are not being matched

    Problem: ATSC channels fail to be mapped to Schedules Direct data. All analog channels are mapped correctly

    Snip from log:

    9/26/2007 10:11:24 PM C Could not find a match for KFVSDT/12-1
    9/26/2007 10:11:24 PM C Could not find a match for WPSDDT/6-1
    9/26/2007 10:11:24 PM C Could not find a match for KFVSDT2/12-2
    9/26/2007 10:11:25 PM C Could not find a match for KBSIDT/23-1
    9/26/2007 10:11:25 PM C Could not find a match for WSILDT/3-1


    I have manually edited my channel names correctly, i.e. "KFVSDT", "WPSDDT", etc. but the plugin still fails to map the channels.

    I had a look around the table using the SQL Server Management Studio Express, and it appears that when I change the channel name in the TV Server Management Console, what actually gets changed in the database is the "displayName". The "name" column remains as whatever was gleaned from the initial scanning of channels, e.g. "KFVS High Definition".

    My guess is that the plugin is using this "name" column when it tries to match with the Schedules Direct data, and is thus failing to find a match.

    Is this correct, Patrick? I see no way to edit this field in the TV Server Management Console, so I need your help...Thanks! :)
     
  10. marshall

    marshall Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 10, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Manager
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I was having the same problem as teladog01.

    teladog01: You can change the names in SQL Server Management Studio, and then it works.

    @whomever: It it safe to change the "name"? Is it supposed to change when we edit the name in the channel setup, or is just the displayName supposed to change?
     
  11. teladog01

    teladog01 Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 11, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    marshall, how did you change the name in SQL Management Studio? My database skills are not good...it took me a bit just to figure out the query to display the table contents. I couldn't figure out how to edit them though. What is the query for that?

    EDIT:

    Nevermind...figured it out. Right click > Open Table. Duh.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!