Schedules Direct | Page 2

Discussion in 'General' started by GlamRockCowboy, June 14, 2016.

  1. Lehmden
    • Premium Supporter

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,850
    Likes Received:
    2,146
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,618 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    Your problem is not related to the EPG, any plugin or the schedules. Your HD HomeRun isn't properly configured, it is not working in MP. Looks as if it is in use by another app:
    This may have many reasons and, as the TV server part is nearly the same in MP1 an MP2, you most likely will have the same issues again, if you swap over to MP1.



    As I don't know ATSC in general (living in Europe where we have DVB) or HD Homerun and how to use them, I sadly can't give further help here...
    Maybe @breese can give a hand here as he is living in US and is using ATSC together with MP2...

    Yep, that's true, but in MP2 you don't need that much plugins as all major features are build in directly. In MP1 you need to install lots of plugins to get all main features working.

    EPG in general is a very complicated thing to set up, no matter which version you choose. On WMC Microsoft has provided a nice working EPG, but that cost lots of money every month. This amount of money we can't spend as we earn nothing with MP and even Microsoft isn't willing to spend it any longer. That's the main reason why WMC is abandoned from Win 10.
    The configuration of SD nearly is the same in MP1, only the copy of the dll into the matching folder is easier done by the plugin manager...
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. GlamRockCowboy

    GlamRockCowboy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Fairview, TN (ca. 20 mi. SSW of Nashville)
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I double-checked my HD Homerun PRIME's configuration and found that the BDA compatibility was not correctly set. To my astonishment, I found that there was a setting specifically for MP! Needless to say, I promptly corrected this mistake. Now, however, only two of the tuners appear to to set up correctly. The third tuner insists on remaining locked out no matter what I do! Now what?
     
  4. GlamRockCowboy

    GlamRockCowboy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Fairview, TN (ca. 20 mi. SSW of Nashville)
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    PROGRESS REPORT: After uninstalling and reinstalling MP2, and running a few hardware diagnostics, I now have all three tuners to the point where they have all channels loaded and appear to be grabbing EPG data. The data is still not showing up in the main program, however. I have memberships in both SD and zap2it. I have not yet enabled any of the "built-in" plugins. Should I now do so, and, if so, which?
     
  5. Lehmden
    • Premium Supporter

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,850
    Likes Received:
    2,146
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,618 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    Yes...
    Which one you best can read in the former linked HowTo... I don't exactly know which one to use for ATSC, but I can imagine that the xmltv plugin would be the one to choose (only a guess).
     
  6. GlamRockCowboy

    GlamRockCowboy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Fairview, TN (ca. 20 mi. SSW of Nashville)
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I tried xml, but nothing seemed to happen, so I switched to WebEPG. That seemed to be doing something, but when I attempted to check the Program Guide in the main program, I got no less than 4 error messages saying that "Get Channel" had failed. Hopefully, this means I am making SOME sort of progress!!
     
    Last edited: June 22, 2016
  7. GlamRockCowboy

    GlamRockCowboy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Fairview, TN (ca. 20 mi. SSW of Nashville)
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    After a full uninstall and reinstall, followed by a tuner reset, this time around the configurator reported that all three tuners have the signal locked out! Now what do I do? :(
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!