Scythe42's fixes for 1.4.0 | Page 28

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by elliottmc, April 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,171 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs

    For French team or Team like French song



     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Wo0zy
    • Premium Supporter

    Wo0zy Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 30, 2008
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +148 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    @HomeY,

    Do you use IRSS?

    Wo0zy
     
  4. Scythe42
    • Premium Supporter

    Scythe42 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Hacker
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    No go, just gave that a try, and DRR does NOT change refresh rate on startup (think g_Player.OnStart triggers it). After setting desktop to 60Hz and default DRR setting to TV (50Hz), GUI is rendered around 59Hz. With 60Hz, my RSS Feed is stuttering also (PAL country) and desktop looks more 'blurry' then on 50Hz.
    Weird thing is that after setting it back to 50Hz, and starting MP, GUI was rendered @ 50Hz! I restarted MP at least 5 times, every time it's rendered @ 50Hz. now. Even rebooted, went to desktop, start MP -> GUI @ 50Hz. :cautious:

    Not really ;) (See my HTPC system specs for more info)

    I've got DRR configured, 50Hz (TV) set as default
    System has more then enough power (i7-860 + 4GB RAM)
    Running ATi CCC 13.3 Beta drivers (i just noticed 13.4 official is out, so will upgrade and test again!)
    My TV is connected through my AMP (wanted to test direct connection, but seems you have the issue with that also)
    Dedicated HTPC, only drivers, AV, Logitech software + MediaPortal installed on Windows 8.


    I'm trying to test this, but as decribed above, after setting desktop to 60Hz, starting MP (seeing it being rendered @ 59Hz), closed MP, set desktop (ATi CCC) to 50Hz, i'm NOT able to reproduce at the moment :eek:

    Nope, my case has build in receiver, only need to check 'MCE Remote' in config and everything is working out-of-the-box ;)
     
    Last edited: April 28, 2013
  6. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,240
    Likes Received:
    4,982
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,396 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Am I right that you never set the desktop refresh rate correctly according to the connected device (e.g. monitor, TV) in your graphics card driver?
    Than Wolfgang could search forever why you have that problems ;)
     
  7. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Nope, i always have it set to 50Hz, but since Wolfgang implemented the changes based on 60Hz, i played around with some (possible workaround) settings (and my TV can to 24 -> 60Hz.)

    ** EDIT **
    Just upgraded drivers to 13.4 (unfortunately they still didn't fix the damn audio issue on Win 8) and after rebooting + starting MP -> GUI renders @ 32FPS

    @Wo0zy Yes, starting music makes GUI render @ 50FPS! (y)
     
    Last edited: April 28, 2013
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Wo0zy
    • Premium Supporter

    Wo0zy Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 30, 2008
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +148 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    @HomeY,

    Reason I asked about IRSS is because I was having trouble with the Abstract Remote so I uninstalled it and was planning on re-installing but the kids wanted to watch something so I just check "MCE Remote" in config (yes, my case has a built in receiver but I use the IRSS translator for something else ;)) and since doing so MP is rendering @50Hz on every restart so far (even before playing videos, TV or music) :confused:.

    Anyway, if you don't use it then that can't be the common theme. :(

    Will keep trying to reproduce this afternoon in between kids demands (the wife is at work).

    Cheers,

    Wo0zy
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hard to track this down... :(
    I'm afraid that after a reboot of your system, it'll fall back to 32 FPS rendering again. I just had it stick to 50Hz also a couple of times.
     
  10. Scythe42
    • Premium Supporter

    Scythe42 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Hacker
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    So playback, bascially a direct show graph running initializes some values that can be "random" on your system. In fact not random, but the Timer values are tied to something else.

    That music fixes it is at least something. We limiting it down. It has nothing do to with what the refresh rate changer "corrects".

    I'll create some debug MediaPortal.exe later that logs all variables in the timer functions and hammering the logs. Maybe I can limit it further down from there.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  11. Scythe42
    • Premium Supporter

    Scythe42 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Hacker
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Regarding some hanging plugins when loaded multi threaded: They all have one thing in common: they all use a network connection and try to access data outside the local network.

    I can reproduce some of that behaviou by disconnection my router from the Internet (still alive but no DSL connection). Not sure if it is the same you guys see on hibernate/resume. But it seems very likely.

    Some plugins will never run into a timeout or the timeout is set to very large values. Trakt just had a few seconds when alone, but as soon as I add some other it takes way longer, probably stuck in an infinite loop. Not sure. Need to run some more tests, like leave MP alone for an hour or so and check if it ever came back.

    That would point to an issue in the network area. I assume these plugins all have some kind of Power Management methods as well and may use the same "retry counter" or something in regards to the network. Could be stuff from MP itself they are using.
     
    Last edited: April 28, 2013
    • Like Like x 4
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!