MP2 - V2.1 - Series descriptions of non existing seasons are displayed

Discussion in 'Older releases' started by Cordraconis, August 6, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cordraconis

    Cordraconis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 26, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    :

    Description
    Not exactly sure if this is a bug, but here is the issue:

    - Put a folder of "season 2" in the appropriate directory and have the media sources re-imported.
    - The description of all the episodes of "season 2" are there.
    - wait 24h
    - *all* the episodes descripions are in MP2, even from "season 1" which is not even on the hard disk.

    So it seems MP2 imports descriptions of episodes it doesn't even have. I think around 2h at night it gets auto-updated, so I'll put another series episode there to test within a few hours, and tomorrow evening I can report back.
    Edit: I added a screenshot. Note that only Season 3 is on the disk, so all the other descriptions schould not be there... I have also moved another season from another series into my "Series" folder, so lets see what gets imported at 2 o clock...

    (Also I have on the upper right corner "37%" and a circular arrow, which I think is related to importing, but it gets stuck for a few days, so I think this might be related.)



    Steps to Reproduce:
    - Put a folder of "season 2" in the appropriate directory and have the media sources re-imported.
    - The description of all the episodes of "season 2" are there.
    - wait 24h
    - *all* the episodes descripions are in MP2, even from "season 1" which is not even on the hard disk.
     

    Attached Files:

    • importprob.jpg
      importprob.jpg
      File size:
      227.3 KB
      Uploaded:
      August 6, 2017
      Views:
      49
    Last edited: August 6, 2017
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Cordraconis

    Cordraconis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 26, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    I think I am getting onto something:

    So I waited untill after 2h and indeed, the new series (1st season only) was imported OK. Then I tried to manually re-import again, but this did not work. (See screenshot: it seems the importer got stuck at 37% when importing the films.)

    After a reboot of the machine, I could manually re-import the "Series" and ... there now are extra "making off" and Interviews etc... before the first Season which are NOT on the drive. An attempt to play them creates a question mark in the upper right corner and the message is something like "media source 153268-568458-523544 not found".

    So the automatic import at 2h at night works, but when I try to manually re-import it pulls in non-existend seasons and episodes.
    Also after a few days the movie-importer gets stuck at random percentages.

    bug?
     

    Attached Files:

    • filmsStuck.jpg
      filmsStuck.jpg
      File size:
      97.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      August 7, 2017
      Views:
      42
  4. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,762
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, it does if you have set this option to do it: Show all know media items

    It does this if you want. See Automatic share refresh
     
  5. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,231
    Likes Received:
    1,570
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,362 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Check the settings under media. I think you have virtual media items activated. Then all missing episode information are also downloaded. If you use WMC skin you can see a different flag or label color for those. Check wiki under Skin - WMC - 5.2.2
     
  6. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,762
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Logs?

    There should of course be no such warning. The question mark is displayed because currently no distinction is made if the respective entry is virtual or not. We should add this to avoid the misleading message and display something more meaningful instead. I've captured this as: MP2-689 Attempt to play a virtual MI results in error message
     
    Last edited: August 7, 2017
  7. Cordraconis

    Cordraconis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 26, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Virtual media items ... thats why my search in the forum didn't give results...
    Thanks for the tip: it was indeed enabled and once I disabled it, I see only the episodes I have.

    Then is it still normal that there is a difference between auto-importing-at-night and manual-re-import?

    Regarding the logs: I was waiting untill it (stalling at 38%) re-appears after the nightly reboot from above, but I'll add it anyway. Please note that at that time "debug" was NOT enabled. I have since enabled debug logging and rebooted, so next time there will be more meaningfull logs, but we might get lucky with the old ones.
    (i also enabled focus stealing logging regarding experiments with my MCE remote in another thread.)
     
  8. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,762
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    There is no difference :).

    You are still using MP 2.1 - please consider upgrading to MP 2.1.1, which fixes some issues. Then try the import thing once again.
     
  9. Cordraconis

    Cordraconis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 26, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    As expected it happened again and I collected the log. Then I rebooted to get a "fresh" MP2 and downloaded the latest version which I installed and checked the configuration.
    The manual import went fine.
    Its running for a little over 24h now and the nightly update also happened without a hitch. So so far the new version solved it, but I'll keep an eye on it.
    I guess for now there is no point in uploading the log of the old version, unless someone asks for it.

    Thx for all the help so far!

    Edit: So after some days (and some unrelated reboots) the import issue hasn't returned. Updating MP2 resolved it.
     
    Last edited: August 15, 2017
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!