Set up TV in Media Portal 1.12

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Roy Shopland, July 30, 2015.

  1. Roy Shopland

    Roy Shopland Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 30, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Having upgraded to Windows 10 I am now looking for a replacement for WMC and have downloaded !.12. I am struggling to set up the TV facility. When I go into Media Portal I see a "power switch" which does not seem to do anything. If I click on TV I briefly see a short list starting with TV but it is not possible to click onto it. Clearly I have not set up the facility correctly. I am using it in conjunction with Hauppauge WINTV MINISTICK HIGH SENSITIVITY DIGITALTV TUNER UK 00294. I can see a limited number of channels when I click on TV in the revolving list. Can anyone give me an idiots guide on how to set up the TV tuner. Many thanks


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. hkjensen
    • Premium Supporter

    hkjensen MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Make sure that you have configured the TV-Server part:
    - Open TV-Server configuration
    - Scan for channel

    Open MediaPortal configuration
    under TV check connection to local TV-Server
     
  4. Roy Shopland

    Roy Shopland Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 30, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Many thanks for your response. When I open Media Portal Configuration .TV I do not see the "connection to local server". Attached is a copy of the screen I am seeing. Any further help would be much appreciated. Many thanks for your interest.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Capture 3.PNG
      Capture 3.PNG
      File size:
      129.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      August 1, 2015
      Views:
      117
  5. Jasmeet_181

    Jasmeet_181 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 5, 2007
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    131
    Ratings:
    +283 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Click on TV/Radio on the left and you should see this, correct the hostname if needed and test the connection. There is a wiki entry for the section here.
     
  6. Roy Shopland

    Roy Shopland Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 30, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Many thanks. I now get TV if I click on guide . When I open Media Portal I see a screen with the various options including TV. If I click on TV I get a side list which disappears but if I press enter it then goes into TV. At the bottom there is what appears to be an power button but this does not appear to do anything. Is this what you would expect.
    Whilst writing can I please seek your guidance on setting up EPG. I have downloaded MC2XML and there is a folder named xmltv sitting on my desktop. I am struggling to work out where I rename the file "tvguide.xml. Do I change it on the desktop or in the TV Server configuration. Attached is a screen shot what I am seeing in the latter. Sorry to ask what is probably obvious questions but this is my first experience of Media Portal.

    Once again many thanks for your help thus far.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Capture 4.PNG
      Capture 4.PNG
      File size:
      113.2 KB
      Uploaded:
      August 1, 2015
      Views:
      97
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    That's because you're trying to use a mouse with a skin (Titan) that is not intended/designed for use with a mouse.
    If you want to use MediaPortal with a mouse then I suggest you choose another skin.

    The file generated by mc2xml is normally called xmltv.xml you have to change the name of that file to tvguide.xml [in Windows Explorer, nothing to do with TV Server]. In addition, you must set the location of your tvguide.xml file in the first tab in the XMLTV plugin.

    I suggest you follow the mc2xml setup guide:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_..._TV_Setup/4_TV_Guide_Setup_(EPG)/XMLTV_mc2xml
     
  8. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +983 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Since you are in the UK and are using a DVB-T tuner, you might find it simpler to start with the EPG that is broadcast with the TV signals, instead of using an internet EPG. The latter does have its merits (such as more detail about programmes), but it is more difficult to set up. For the broadcast EPG, read this:

    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_MEDIAPORTAL_1/13_Setup_Guides/2_TV_Setup/4_TV_Guide_Setup_(EPG)/DVB_EPG_Data

    then the advice in this post:

    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...ee-tuner-available-issue.131391/#post-1145097

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  9. Roy Shopland

    Roy Shopland Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 30, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Many thanks for your suggestion which has worked fine for me - I now have a fully populated EPG .It really is most helpful to be able to obtain guidance through this forum as I am on a steep learning curve. Now I just have to sort out the Remote! for some reason when selecting channels using the number key pad it does not seem to work when inputting numbers above 9.

    Once again many thanks for your help.
     
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  11. Roy Shopland

    Roy Shopland Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 30, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Thanks for the suggestion but unfortunately it does not seem to correct the issue. I am using the EPG signal broadcast with the TV signals - I don't now whether that has any bearing on the problem. Some of the early numbers input on the remote numeric or keyboard work but later numbers simply have no effect. For instance if I put in132 for Sky nothing happens. The remote worked previously with Window Media Centre so I am assuming that is not at fault. Any other suggestions would be much appreciated. Many thanks.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!