Somethings changed - mce remote

Discussion in 'General Support' started by fastfreddy, February 28, 2019.

  1. fastfreddy

    fastfreddy Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 24, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I came back from a two week vacation and now I have to press the select button on my mce remote twice before it will select the channel.in the planner.

    Pressing select gives a burst of the live sound but then you need to press it again for it to select the channel!

    Latest version of MP.



    Any ideas?
    F
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    i run the MCE RC6 remote + win 7 + MP1.21 Final, and don't have this issue, but MP1.21 does have known issues with volume OSD and windows 7. Have you tried new batteries in your MCE remote, that's the 1st thing i would check.
     
  4. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    542
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +962 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    It might help if you entered your system specs on your profile page.

    My guess would be that there was a Windows 10 update that has introduced this error, but this is a pretty silly guess if you are actually running Windows 7. o_O

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  5. fastfreddy

    fastfreddy Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 24, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Sorry, specs added.

    I thought of the batteries, its not them!
    I would guess its windows 10 to blame :-(

    Its like it selects the channel, gives a burst of audio (no video) and exits - the second press works as expected.

    F
     
  6. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    542
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +962 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thank you for adding your system specs. (y)

    There does seem to be a problem with the handling of MCE RC6 remotes in MP 1.21f, although your symptoms are different (so possibly a different problem).

    I think that log files would help the developers. Change the log level to DEBUG in both "MP Config" and "TV Server Config". Also, in "MP Config" I think that there is a further logging setting for "Remotes and input devices". Enable that too. Then start MP and reproduce the problem once. Then exit MP and use "MP Watchdog" to collect the logs into a zip file. Finally, upload the zip file to this thread.

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  7. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    715
    Ratings:
    +1,195 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Is this just a one off event for example after a reboot, MP restart or resume from sleep, then it works first time OK?
    My reason for asking is the bug report #3 here.
     
  8. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Does it happen only with the remote - what happens if you use the enter/return key on the keyboard to select it?
     
  9. Hazza06

    Hazza06 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    I get different results with MCE RC6 remote + Windows 10 + MP1.21

    selecting the channel ( using either full guide list, or mini guide list ) using MCE RC6 remote works without any issue for me. On this PC Windows 10 version 1809 OS Build 17763.316

    Using the Microsoft IR receiver model 1040, and native Microsoft HID ehome IR diver version 10.0.17763.1 that windows installed automatically

    connecting to remote back-end TV server via rtsp streaming, where DVB-t card in the remote TV server back-end is the Hauppauge HVR 2200

    For MP front end - remote config, using the recommended HID classic profile.
     
    Last edited: March 1, 2019
  10. fastfreddy

    fastfreddy Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 24, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Sorry, been away.

    @CyberSimian I will get some debug logs posted.

    @joecrow Its not that - it happens all the time.

    @Owlsroost Just tried - the keyboard works OK

    I will get some debug logs asap.

    F
     
  11. fastfreddy

    fastfreddy Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 24, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    All appears to be working as expected today. And I have changed nothing!

    I'll see how it goes and update here.

    F
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!