[TV] - Switch timeshift from one client to another | Page 4

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by cnicolas, May 2, 2012.

  1. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Just for testers! The build based on Mediaportal 1.5-pre.



    Please attache the server and client debug log if post any problem.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. DJBlu

    DJBlu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +894 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I like this idea however I have a suggestion. How about having the option of enabling the placeshift feature on the client and then when the user presses the pause button offer the option in a context menu to placeshift?
     
  4. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Hi,

    there is no client option yet but there is a option on server side to manage the idle time of the virtual user. If client does not connect to this buffer, the server will stop the timeshifting and free the card.


    virtual user idle time.PNG
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. DJBlu

    DJBlu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +894 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Sounds good.

    My idea was to initiate the virtual user as it looks like you have the option at the bottom of the main menu context menu. My idea was to make it easier for the user.

    Thanks for your work on this!

    :D
     
  7. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    If you are on full screen tv, just press f9 or select the context menu from the remote, and you can initiate the placeshift feature.
    On second client you have to use streams menu because you might have two or more pending sessions (if you have big house with lots of clients).
     
  8. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    A suggestion:
    In TVE3.5 you can select "cancel" "Stop" "Placeshift" if you press the stop button on your remote :) I think that would improve the comfort^^
    But it is up to you ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. The_Stig
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    Thats really a good place for it - for experienced users. Me personally didn't understand from the term "placeshift" what it means. Only after reading the TVE3.5-Thread I did understand. But no problem - if you can disable this warning on stop button (which is currently possible if I remember correct?!?)
     
  10. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    I dont have information from TVE3.5 Can you explain this feature? What happens in 1st client when it wants to stop watching TV? What happens in 2nd client if wants to connect to a stream?

    When will TVE3.5 release?

    Thx.
     
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,269
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,228 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    About TVE35, the issue is if we work on TVE3, we need to port the code to TVE35, but TVE35 have this feature (or quite the same).
    To answer your question (if i'm not wrong) it's like a park feature, the 2nd client can take the stream.
    And all is handled for schedule etc kick user depend on priority. :)

    In fact more we work on TVE3, more we delay TVE35.
     
    Last edited: September 24, 2013
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!