[confirm] - Technotrend Scrambled channel | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 3 to 6' started by Jean-Christophe, May 18, 2010.

  1. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Could you also please try the dll, with RC3 and post logs?

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Zappza
    • Premium Supporter

    Zappza MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 10, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    If you see in my thread at the TT forum, you see that I tested several times with my module, and discovered that I could tune to an encoded channel three times before the TV-Service freezes. If I restart the TV-service tuning works sometimes.
     
  4. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Still no response to my question: Could you also please try the dll, with RC3 and post logs?
     
  5. Ruud
    • Premium Supporter

    Ruud MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 5, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi, I always used to run the 1.0.2.20 driver. currently I am running the 1.0.3.8. Both hav as far as I can remember the same issue.
    I installed the new tvlibrary dll.
    and ran the following:
    1. delete all log files both mediaportal and tvserver
    2. run MP debug mode
    3. goto tvguide
    4. start RTL4 -> displaying ok
    5. stop RTL4 start RTL5 -> scrambled message
    6. retry RTL5 -> scrambled message
    7. retry RTL4 -> working????

    In previous test step 7 resulted in RTL 4 also not working??? https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...chnotrend-scrambled-channel-82296/#post619538

    logs attached.
    Hope we can pin this one down.
    regards,
    Ruud.
     
  6. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Could you try another one?
     

    Attached Files:

    • TVLibrary.rar
      File size:
      30.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 19, 2010
      Views:
      105
  7. Zappza
    • Premium Supporter

    Zappza MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 10, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Sorry, I was busy, will test now with the latest .dll provided by you.

    edit: I am indeed very sorry for this, but is there a way to turn on debug logging in TVserver?

    Here are the logs collected with regular logging. I am running Win7x64, I can try again on WinXPSP3 if strictly necessary.

    A bit more info:
    This log is from a Win7x64 computer with the 1.0.2.20 driver installed and I tried to tune first to an FTA channel which worked very well, when tuning the encoded channel it fails.
     
  8. Jean-Christophe
    • Premium Supporter

    Jean-Christophe MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 17, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Liege - Belgium
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Here it is.
    File 1 (first is time) is with driver 1.0.2.10
    I didn't manage to reproduce the "Scrambled channel" message. But this driver version iss reported to generates BSOD...

    File 2 with driver 1.0.3.8
    First channel (TF1) gave me the "scrambled channel" message.

    Thanks for all
     
  9. Ruud
    • Premium Supporter

    Ruud MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 5, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    1. update tvlibrary.dll
    2. restart pc
    3. delete logfiles
    4. run mp debug mode
    5. tvguide: rtl4 -> scrambled
    6. rtl5 -> ok
    7. rtl4: scrambled

    logs attached.

    thanks,
    Ruud.
     
  10. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Didn't you forget to enable the cam?

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. 2010-05-19 22:03:00.573523 [(6)]: card: CAM enabled : False
    3. ...
    4. 2010-05-19 22:03:00.590124 [(6)]: card: WaitForTimeShiftFile - return scrambled, since card has no CAM.
    5.  
     
  11. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for supplying the logging guys!

    The previous post for now answers one question, and for the other two of you:

    Your logs are somewhat different. Partly it is the same, but Jean-Christophe also has a lot of "PMT Timeout" errors.

    The debug logging and all other logging does not suggest MP is doing something wrong. The driver does not report any errors to our commands.
    Also looking in the code there does not seems to be any alternative to what we are sending now, although the SDK is poorly documented.

    Since it has worked with the older driver and i can not find any indication of something we do wrong in MP i have to point at the driver. Specifically since the older driver works without any modification in MP code.

    Even if it is NOT a driver problem, we will need help from the devs at TT to try and solve this. They know what is changed in their driver (so why it used to work and now not anymore) and how it should be coded. They can also check our code if they are willing to, to spot any issues.

    So i think it is wise to contact TT support through the official channels and report them your problems. The fact that the older driver used to work (with BSOD's) and the newer does not any longer is very important to report.

    You could try if it is working with for instance DVB viewer, not that i can solve it if it does work there, but it could indicate that we are doing something different.
     

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!