Time Bar in My-TVSERIES does not show any text (time, jump interval, etc.)

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by nzdreamer55, August 8, 2013.

  1. nzdreamer55
    • Premium Supporter

    nzdreamer55 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    Veterinarian
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Hello everyone,

    i am running MP 1.4 on a windows 8 Pro x64 machine using the Default wide media portal skin. Maybe 1 month ago my wife told me that some of her TV shows within the TVseries plug in stopped showing the time bar. She didn't know where she was in the show and when she tried to skip forward or back, the skip times were not displayed. Also the information button no longer produced any thing on the display except a large black box where info should be. At the time I checked other TV shows and files and everything I checked seem to be ok. I forgot about it until she mentioned it again so I proceed to try and trouble shoot the problem.

    I checked that other plug ins worked and showed the progression bar and times (moving pictures-worked as expected) and I decided to uninstall the TVSeries plugin. I deleted the TV database and reinstalled TVSeries. After re-importing my TV shows (~ 10K files). Now it seems that NONE of my shows will show the time/progression bar correctly. I suspect it has something to do when the file is imported? I would guess that the plug in isn't getting the time data, but then the info display should work, but it does not. The Metadata is displayed correctly in the series/episode sections so I don't think that this is the problem.

    When I use the native "Video" to play the file, the time/progression bar is displayed correctly and all is good.

    I have attached my logs and think I have showed that it is related to the plugin TVSeries, but if there is something else that I should check, please let me know. I have also attached some photos so you can see what I am seeing.



    Any help is much appreciated as I like this plug in and want to get it working. Thanks

    -S

    2013-08-07 23.06.15.jpg 2013-08-07 23.09.50.jpg 2013-08-07 23.10.06.jpg 2013-08-08 08.08.33.jpg 2013-08-08 08.08.36.jpg
     
    Last edited: August 8, 2013
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. nzdreamer55
    • Premium Supporter

    nzdreamer55 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    Veterinarian
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Follow up on this. I think that I might have found a bug. When I click on the third button from the right twice (once minimizes to the series menu then the second time brings it back in full ) (full screen mode maybe - see picture below), the time bar starts to work correctly. However when I restart my computer and start media portal again, the plugin starts to show the same behavior as before. Cycling through with the full screen button seems to clean the problem up both with the time bar and info bar.

    Before cycling thorough the full screen mode. Note the highlighted full screen button.

    2013-08-08 10.12.13.jpg

    After cycling through the full screen mode.

    2013-08-08 10.13.21.jpg


    Is this s bug? Is this a config issue with my setup? Let me know if I can provide any other info to get this teased out. Thanks

    -S
     
    Last edited: August 8, 2013
  4. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,845 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
  5. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,221
    Likes Received:
    4,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,364 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Could you pls try this videoOSD.xml?
    Copy it (overwrite) into your DefaultWide skin folder ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    • videoOSD.xml
      File size:
      7.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      August 8, 2013
      Views:
      104
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. nzdreamer55
    • Premium Supporter

    nzdreamer55 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    Veterinarian
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    So I just restarted my rig, played live tv and the OSD behaved like I expect (showed time correctly, showed info, etc.) I then went to the TV Series plug in and started a show. No Time line and no info. Cycled through the full screen like before and the issue resolved. So I don't think it is related, but maybe I cannot see where they connect?

    -S
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,221
    Likes Received:
    4,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,364 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Did you use the videoOSD.xml from my post above?
     
  8. nzdreamer55
    • Premium Supporter

    nzdreamer55 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    Veterinarian
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Hi Catavolt,

    So I just now ran the test with your new vodeoOSD.xml. At first I put it here

    \\HTPCWIN8\HTPC.Win8.OS\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\skin\DefaultWide

    I renamed the old file to VideoOSD.xml.old and restated MP. No difference. I then copied it and pasted it into

    \\HTPCWIN8\HTPC.Win8.OS\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\skin\Default

    Doing the same thing with the videoOSD.xml that was there already and restarted the computer. No difference.

    Did I do the test correctly?

    VideoOSD swap.JPG

    -S
     
  9. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,221
    Likes Received:
    4,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,364 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, all correct from your description - then it´s still an issue - will have a look into it ;)
     
  10. ed76
    • Premium Supporter

    ed76 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 4, 2012
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +14 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    same problem here. because of that (and other things) i switched back to mp 1.3.
     
    • Great Idea! Great Idea! x 1
  11. nzdreamer55
    • Premium Supporter

    nzdreamer55 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    20
    Occupation:
    Veterinarian
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Hi Ctavolt,

    One thing I also found out. My workaround didn't work with the new videoOSD.xml file so I reverted to the old one and now the work around works. Hope this helps you figure it out.

    -S
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!