Trakt plugin has stopped working - MP 1.16 Pre-Release.

Discussion in 'Trakt' started by rmeredit, April 11, 2017.

Loading...
  1. rmeredit
    • Premium Supporter

    rmeredit MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 10, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    The Trakt plugin was working fine up until about two weeks ago. However it is now crashing - not sure exactly why, as I haven't made any changes to MP configuration. I'm running a relatively clean install of Windows 10 64 (complete wipe and Windows re-install about a month ago). I thought it was a skin issue at first (using StreamedMP), as MP was saying it couldn't find certain XML files, but uninstalling the plugin and reinstalling, as well as copying skin files around and clearing the skin cache didn't work. Trying to access the plugin gives an "Invalid file: " message, with no file specified.

    Here's the error from the log file (full log attached):



    Code (Text):
    1. [2017-04-11 23:16:00,593] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - Error initializing window:TraktPlugin.TraktPlugin Value cannot be null.
    2. Parameter name: source System.Core at System.Linq.Enumerable.ToList[TSource](IEnumerable`1 source)
    3. at TraktPlugin.Cache.TmdbCache.Init() in C:\Development\Trakt\TraktPlugin\Cache\TmdbCache.cs:line 128
    4. at TraktPlugin.TraktPlugin.Init() in C:\Development\Trakt\TraktPlugin\TraktPlugin.cs:line 105
    5. at MediaPortal.GUI.Library.PluginManager.LoadWindowPlugin(String strFile)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,452
    Likes Received:
    4,234
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,374 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Looks like your Image cache got corrupted somehow, I should add some protection around that.

    You can fix this yourself by going to the program data directory and delete the Cache folder, typically:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. C:\Program Data\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Trakt\TmdbCache
    3.  
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 3
    • Great Idea! Great Idea! x 1
  4. Threadmarks: [Solved]
    rmeredit
    • Premium Supporter

    rmeredit MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 10, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    Aha! That was indeed the problem. Scrolling smooth as butter now.

    Thanks!
     
  5. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,452
    Likes Received:
    4,234
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,374 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I have commit a fix for this now so will be ready in next release.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!