[fixed] - TV recordings time progress not remembered

Discussion in '1.4.0 Pre-Release' started by AtTimesPerplexed, May 18, 2013.

  1. AtTimesPerplexed
    • Premium Supporter

    AtTimesPerplexed MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    36
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    This is on a fresh install of a singleseat setup.



    Steps to reproduce,
    • Play a recorded TV show, watch for while then stop. (This starts at 14:57:24 in attached logs)
    • Try to play recording again (14:58:01 in logs) , a popup asking if you want to play from the beginning of the recording or from where you left off last time is meant to display, but instead it just plays from the beginning.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 19, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I can not reproduce this. Haven't looked at your logs.

    Does it happen with all recordings?
     
  4. AtTimesPerplexed
    • Premium Supporter

    AtTimesPerplexed MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    36
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    All recordings, all skins, 3 different fresh installs (Win7 64bit, Win8 VM 32bit) and an update of my main machine (W7 64bit).
    It started affecting GIT builds a week or two ago, reverting to older builds and it starts working again.
     
  5. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    If you can work out what day it got broken for you, that would be useful. However, the last real change to the TV plugin was 20 days ago, and was

    https://github.com/MediaPortal/MediaPortal-1/commit/8e3cb5aa467ed0f25a1212f8aeace7c9d1920412

    Really need someone with expertise to look at your logs. I am not sure I qualify but I will have a look later if someone else doesn't beat me to it. I have just tested again and definitely cannot reproduce this problem.
     
  6. AtTimesPerplexed
    • Premium Supporter

    AtTimesPerplexed MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    36
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    The last build that worked for me was made before scythes rework was merged to the master branch. A build from the 30th of april is the last one that worked.
     
  7. markus_g

    markus_g Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 12, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Me too, Scythes build works ok.
    Regards,

    Markus
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2013
  8. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    So you also see the problem?
     
  9. markus_g

    markus_g Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 12, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Yes I do see the same problem. Resume is no longer saved when a recording is stopped. Resume will work on a recording that was watched previous to 1.4 pre release. Bookmarks though do work correctly.

    Markus
     
  10. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    Very strange indeed. I can't see any reason in the recent changes why this would happen, and I cannot reproduce this at all (3 working systems).

    Need more people to comment here.
     
  11. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,930
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Will try to reproduce on monday. ;)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!