Tv series with Synology

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by Frutas, March 31, 2015.

  1. Frutas

    Frutas Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Portugal Portugal
    Hello,



    i bought a synology to put my media, but now when i used tv series plugin to give the adress path the mapped drives doenst apears to select. Anybody can help me. What i ve to do.


    regards
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Have you tried open the location from Windows Explorer on the same machine you have installed MP on.

    Like this "\\<Synology-NAS>\TV-Series\"
     
  4. Frutas

    Frutas Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Portugal Portugal
    Sorry, i dont understand. So i have the NAS connected to same router thaht my htpc with MP. When i go to pluggins of tv series to add the new path....the mapped drives doenst apears to select....[DOUBLEPOST=1427795476][/DOUBLEPOST]When i tried to select Synology instead of mapped drives says that windows canot connect to synology. But i dont undestand why beacuse in windows explorer works well.
     
    Last edited: March 31, 2015
  5. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Go to t unit you have you're MP on. Close MP and the TV-Series plugin, open Windows Explorer (Windows button + e). In the address bar of Windows Explorer type the path to you're NAS server where you have stored the data you want to get hold of. The same path you're tried in TV-Series plugin.

    If you see know you're content on the NAS, the you should see it in the TV-Series plugin. If you don't see you're content the NAS then you have some access right problems towards you're NAS.
     
  6. Frutas

    Frutas Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Portugal Portugal
    I think i already do that, i open Explorer then go to network/Synology/Videos/Tv shows. i copy this in adress bar of explorer i put in the tv series plugin and didnt acept.

    The path is this: \\DISKSTATION\video\TV shows

    if i put the path of mapped drives is this; G:\TV shows

    so, this adress works on explorer is from there i copied them , but both dont work on pluggin. :(

    Sorry by my english.
     
    Last edited: March 31, 2015
  7. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Tried replace you're "network" with IP?
    So it becomes "<IP to NAS>\Synology\Video\TV-Shows\"?
     
  8. Frutas

    Frutas Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Portugal Portugal
    but the problem is that plugin says always; Import path entered doens not exist or is invalid!!!!!
     
  9. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    How you tried to open the TV-Series config as an Administrator?
    Because if it's working in Windows Explorer, then it should work in TV-Series plugin.

    Otherwise I think we need some screenshots?

    PS. I myself use a Synology NAS as a storage provider together with MP and the TV-Series plugin. DS.
     
  10. Frutas

    Frutas Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Portugal Portugal
    OK. I will put some screenshot or a video.

    Its possible the problem is in version of Mediaportal. i use the 1.10. You to?
     
  11. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Yes.

    screenshot will do fine (y)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!