[WiP] - TVLIB-93 | Powerscheduler: Add option to sleep TV Server if Client is online but TV Server is idle | Page 2

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by regeszter, August 22, 2014.

  1. Guzzi
    • Premium Supporter

    Guzzi Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,161
    Likes Received:
    704
    Ratings:
    +922 / 0
    @regeszter
    I think this should be put in a separate issue - while I agree, it IS an issue - but it is not directly related to this feature change - we have the problem today already, that when you start a client from S3, it sometimes takes quite a while until TVS (separate system) is startedf and ready to connect.
    During this time, MP client seems to "freeze" (can take quite some time, as TVS needs to be started and then takes some time until network connections are ready to go). We might need to put that "waiting for TVS to be ready" routine into a thread - this should avoid the client to "feel frozen" - plus any start of TV related feature (e.g. autostart TV, entering TV plugin) of course still needs to wait until TVS is ready.


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hello Guzzi,
    i'm aggree with you. for example :
    My HTPC : E6400 + 4GB RAM + SSD OS ( Resume 5-10seconde )
    My TVE-SERVER : Sempron 2800+ - 1GO - HDD OS + Timeshift. ( i know it's not the best. but for test, and know what i need, it's usefull ) Resume 10-30sec

    With the old usage, when HTPC start, it start also TVE-serveur ( also if not needed :cautious: ), but this can give more time to TVE to start and be ready.

    with the feature of this thread, it start only when i select TV plugin, ( sound good for me ), but this lock MP and i can do nothing else, to rest on the transition screen between homepage and TV plugin ... this morning 2-3 min was locked. ( i think due to EPG XML grabbing too ). if we can have TVE detect/ready for not lock MP anymore ... would be awesome
     
  4. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Hello All!

    I agree with @Guzzi and @azzuro, but as you know there is code freeze in TVE, so I can not make so big changes in TVplugin. It means this feature won't merge to master/TVE3.
     
  5. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  6. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    one week after setup this patch, it seems work fine, but not tested yet, if server go to standby if user is not inside TV or Radio section.

    Question : you think if user is on TV Gui, but tv is not started, it consider than you use TV, and TVE is not set to standby ?
    if yes, for me it's the good result.

    Only one thing, not sure if related to this patch, on my remote i press "Record" button, i have dialog who say me, record actual show, or manual stop.
    [​IMG]
    when i press manual stop choice, i have the topbar with " you record ... " but when i look in record section, i have nothing in active record ...
     
  7. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Yes.

    I do not know. It needs more test and LOGS. :p
     
  8. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    i know, but my Teamviewer don't work, today ... pfff, so i can't acces from my work on my personal network .. for take log
     
  9. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    My setup to access my local network: ;)

    • router with openwrt
    • ssh to router from the internet (from work)
    • wake on lan command from the router to any pc on my home network
    • vnc inside ssh tunnel to access any pc on my home network
     
  10. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Eh i can, i have an old Asus linux with openWRt installed. but my Internet provider lock the box.
    you think it can work like this scheme?
    Untitled Diagram.jpg
     
  11. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Yes, if you can make a port forward on "BOX Provider" to the openwrt.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!