Unknown error occured while using two tuners (FloppyDTV/S2)

Discussion in '1.1.x and SVN Builds' started by Topstar, January 12, 2011.

  1. Topstar
    • Premium Supporter

    Topstar MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    system engineer
    Location:
    Arnemuiden
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi Guys I'm running MP 4 a long time now, and since 1.1 I can't seem 2 use both channels.
    I did a reinstall of my system but that didn't solve the problem...

    When I record one channel and try to view the second channel, I get the message "unknown error occured"
    Both cards are fully functional, I checked that by disable one per time (is that english :D)

    I don't know what to do 2 solve this problem perhaps you guys can help me out!

    The bug report is attached to this post (great tool by the way to report your problems!)

    Regards,



    Topstar


    MediaPortal Version: MP 1.120
    MediaPortal Skin: bluewide
    Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
    CPU Type: AMD X9550
    HDD: 1,5TB+16GB SSD
    Memory: 2GB
    Motherboard: Gigabyte MA78GM-S2H
    Video Card: onboard ATI Radeon HD3200
    Video Card Driver: 8.632.1.2000
    Sound Card: Audigy ZS
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card:
    1. TV Card Type: Floppydtv S2
    1. TV Card Driver: 5.7
    2. TV Card: Floppydtv S2
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver: 5.7
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Cyberlink Video Decoder (PDVD10)
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: Cyberlink Audio Decoder
    h.264 Video Codec: Cyberlink Video Decoder (PDVD10)
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: CanalDigitaal Astra 19.2 &23.5
    HTPC Case: Antec Fusion
    Cooling: Just Case Fans
    Power Supply:
    Remote: M$ Remote
    TV: Tatung
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    are they both trying to use the same CAM?

    Also we be helpful if you could give a time frame when this happened and channel / program names etc (even better would be if you could delete the tv logs then use the debug option from the start menu to gather new logs and replicate the issue. Currently your MP logs only show you viewing a channel but tv logs have stuff like webepg in
     
  4. Topstar
    • Premium Supporter

    Topstar MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    system engineer
    Location:
    Arnemuiden
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi jameson-uk,

    In answer on your questions:

    Timeframe: doesn;t matter it I've tested several times on different times, always the same error.
    Channel: it fails with HD channels but also free to air channels.
    CAM: Each floppydtv has it's own CAM.

    Tomorrow I'll post a new bugreport after I've deleted the logs.

    Thanks 4 ur support so far! :D

    Topstar
     
  5. tepahe
    • Premium Supporter

    tepahe MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi Topstar!

    Did you find out what was wrong with your setup?
    I have the same problem. I'm using three FireDTV that all works one at a time in windows7 but not two at the same time.
    Eg I cant record two programs or record one while watcing another. I then get the "A unknown error occured" I have a dual boot with windows XP where this works as expected.

    Any help is very welcome. I love MP.

    debug logs attached.


    Best regards
    Patrick
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi Patrick

    It does seem like you're experiencing a similar issue to topstar, but possibly not exactly the same. Is the problem only with specific channels or all channels? From a TV Server perspective there is no reason why one card should work while others should not, so I do wonder whether it may be a driver, firmware or operating system related issue. As you have said, the setup works fine on XP, and I notice topstar was also having problems with Windows 7. Are you using the latest drivers and firmware for the cards, and are you able to test with other software?

    mm
     
  7. miroslav22
    • Premium Supporter

    miroslav22 Development Group Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +459 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi Patrick,

    When MP tries to run the graph for the last couple of tunes, an error code is returned:

    Error 0x800705AA: Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service.

    Can you check how much free disk space and memory you have available?

    Thanks,

    Jon
     
  8. tepahe
    • Premium Supporter

    tepahe MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi mm and Jon.

    mm:
    >Is the problem only with specific channels or all channels?
    All channels

    >Are you using the latest drivers and firmware for the cards, and are you able to test with other software?

    I'm using the latest FireDTV drivers and firmware which I guess would be the first thing to suspect could cause problems.
    Do you have any software to recommend, I'd prefer something that does not take days to get up and running;-)




    Jon:
    I think you're on to something here. I have checked the available diskspace and memory and there seems to be no problem with either one.

    I now have two fireDTVs running at the same time but as soon as I use a third (Does not matter which one) one i get an error. The three FireDTVs are all running without any AC-adaptors only powered by the PC. I have one firewire controller/connector on the motherboard and one PCI-card with another three Firewire connectors.

    My suspicion is that somehow in Windows7 my FireDTV controllers are not able to feed the FireDTVs with enough power but in XP they are. I have no idea if this make sense or not...Could an Error 0x800705AA: be caused by underpowered FireDTV's maybe?

    Any way I will investigate this later by adding one or more AC-adaptors for the FireDTVs.

    I might also try some other software as suggested by mm to rule out any problems with MediaPortal.


    Thanks a lot!
    Patrick
     
  9. miroslav22
    • Premium Supporter

    miroslav22 Development Group Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +459 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Just a thought - are the FireDTVs PCI or PCI-express?

    If they're all conventional PCI, the error might possibly be caused by insufficient bandwidth or some other limitation of the PCI bus.
     
  10. tepahe
    • Premium Supporter

    tepahe MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi Jon.

    The tuners themselves are all Firewire based tuners hence the name FireDTV;)
    The PCI-card providing the extra three firewire ports I think is PCI and not pci-express but i'm not 100% sure.
    Don't think it's a bandwidh thingie though since they all work fine in XP....

    Maybe Windows7 somehow consume more resources and that somehow effects how much power the FireDTV controllers can provide....well I guess it will show if thats the case when I'll try with the AC-adaptors.

    Thanks for all the input!
     
  11. Wbunaarf
    • Team MediaPortal

    Wbunaarf Test Group

    Joined:
    December 9, 2005
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Have you tried changing the firewire host driver to 'legacy'?
     
    • Like Like x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!