"upcoming episodes" arrow key set recording - Ok/rtn doesn't work

Discussion in 'General Support' started by alister, September 30, 2018.

  1. alister
    • Premium Supporter

    alister MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Server Manager
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    This is on my Parents System



    Arrows keys work normally till I get to the upcoming episode menu

    It which point something weird happens:

    Ok/Return on keyboard do nothing, upto now have selected item i.e. TV->TV Guide -> Episode all done with left/right/up/down/ok

    pressing up/down moves to correct item but also selects one you have left

    e.g.

    Ep 1
    Ep 2
    Ep 3

    moving from Ep1 to Ep 2 sets EP1 to record, moving back sets Ep 2 to record and clears Ep1
    -------------
    I've tried the remote in Notepad and the arrow keys work as expected

    Changing the repeat delay from -1 to 2000 cause the arrow keys to double move everywhere in mp
    --------------
    What's got me is that this only occurs in "upcoming episodes" nowhere else, if it happened elsewhere I could try other settings.



    Log files attached zipped
     

    Attached Files:

    • log.zip
      File size:
      23.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 30, 2018
      Views:
      26
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,609
    Likes Received:
    533
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +951 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    It is not obvious what might be causing this, but I see from your "System Specs" that your parents' system is using the "StreamedMP" skin. It would be worth trying a different skin, such as "DefaultWideHD", which should already be installed. If the problem persists, it rules out the skin as the cause.

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. alister
    • Premium Supporter

    alister MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Server Manager
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Tested

    - other remote no change
    - default wide no change (reboot of whole PC and retest still no change)

    here is what is happening (see log file)

    in upcoming episodes when you press the down key (or up)
    Action:4 / ACTION_MOVE_DOWN - is triggered

    however the system also sets up the recording without
    Action: 7 / ACTION_SELECT_ITEM
     

    Attached Files:

  5. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,609
    Likes Received:
    533
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +951 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Unfortunately, the person who wrote the support for the remote control visits this web site only occasionally now, and I am not sure that there is anyone else who can diagnose this stuff.

    I have just tried different combinations of settings in the "Remotes and Input Devices" section of "MP Config", but I was not able to reproduce your symptoms. Sorry, but I don't have any other suggestions to make (I use a different sort of remote control, one that uses a different interface layer).

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  6. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,609
    Likes Received:
    533
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +951 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    One possibility occurred to me: I notice from your system specs that your parents' system has a TBS quad-tuner card. The TBS tuner card that I have included a remote control plus an infrared receiver that plugs into the tuner card. Are you trying to use either the TBS remote control or the TBS IR receiver? These are not standard MCE RC6 devices, and I don't think that they will work "straight out of the box". It may be possible to get them to work with MP, but I never tried that (I already had an MCE RC6 remote control and receiver).

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  7. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @alister Could you use the watchdog to generate your logs? It's possibly just a remote configuration issue.
     
  8. alister
    • Premium Supporter

    alister MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Server Manager
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    It's not a remote issue as it happens with the keyboard as well - tested this will pull logs tonight

    Also I'm using a MCE6 remote nothing to do with TBS remote, I also tested with my logitech harmony that configured as a MCE

    Noticed this:

    If TV is being viewed when to you to Upcoming Episodes (UE) everything works as expected. Stopping the TV reverts to this weird behavior, restarting TV back to normal. And stopping TV reverts back to this.

    This was fine in 1.18 I upgraded the single seat to 1.20 and everything was okay or so I was told.

    I'm thinking do I bite the bullet and do a complete rebuild inc. Windows? I'd rather not just reinstall MP, as being Win 7 it means I can start from Fresh.
     
    • Missing System Logs and/or Specs Missing System Logs and/or Specs x 1
  9. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I do not recommend either Windows or MP re-installation, though it could indeed fix your issue as the default configuration hopefully does not exhibit that problem.
    Keyboard and remote handling are often one and the same thing.
     
  10. alister
    • Premium Supporter

    alister MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Server Manager
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ok I've tried and tried

    Clean Windows/MP install - no changes still an issue

    Issue persists with on-screen kb - WTF?
    Issue persists with on-screen and titan

    "New" weirdness - the OSD volume was always there so I tested changing volume, which also set the program to record.

    Found a solution that seems wrong


    In Keys and sound (depreciated)

    If I set down to action_invalid the down key stops working
    If I change the sound from cursor.wav to c:\windows\media\tada.wav it works! no tada sound but it works
     
  11. alister
    • Premium Supporter

    alister MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Server Manager
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Even more weirdness

    Changing to no sound problem goes away as well - seems cursor.wav or click.wav have issue

    But vol+ or vol- also make the recording happen as well as changing the volume.
    <ok> which is select (RTN in notepad) seems to have a double action as well

    This is definitely a bug as was working fine 1.18 - I'm going to log it
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!