"Upgrade" fails to replace files and causes that does not work TV | Page 2

Discussion in '1.1.x and SVN Builds' started by domb, July 24, 2010.

  1. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I know, it was just an example.
    But the upgrade issue seems limited to the Tv-Server/Client installer.
    There was no case where i.e. Mediaportal.exe did not get upgraded so far.

    Had the same thought, but when MP.exe is not running, then TvClientPlugin should not be used either.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    domb, do you have an antivirus software installed?
     
  4. domb

    domb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 30, 2006
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    i do indeed... avast 5. can't say its ever caused problems in the past and always had it through the svn's and rc upgrades but its a possibility i guess!
     
  5. globaldonkey
    • Premium Supporter

    globaldonkey MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 23, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    I'm running Avast 5 as well on both systems that failed to upgrade successfully.

    Test system was an RC6 to 1.1.0 Final upgrade with symptoms as described.

    Production system was a "clean" install as I was upgrading from 1.0.2. Didn't get the same error, (sorry can't recall exactly what the error was) but I could not start configuration or MP, and a uninstall of TV Server and re-install fixed the problem.

    Here's the install log on the 1.0.2 upgrade.
     
  6. wonkyd
    • Premium Supporter

    wonkyd Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 29, 2007
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    167
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +184 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I'm not running an AntiVirus on my machine but it also failed. Had to make sure that TV Service was stopped before carrying out the upgrade.
     
  7. mrkaras

    mrkaras Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 9, 2006
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    +1 here too. no antivirus but I did see that theTV server crashed when it was atemped to be closed.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!