What is the problem...?? | Page 2

Discussion in 'Mainboards / CPU / RAM' started by porky996t, September 27, 2012.

  1. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Decisions, decisions... now we seem to have narrowed it down to the CPU, I sort of suspect that the MoBo may not run such a high end processor.

    This means I either,

    1. Downgrade to a lower Phenom II x6, such as the 2.7Ghz which is a reduction of 0.5Ghz from the 3.2Ghz one that I'm struggling with.
    2. Downgrade to an Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, which is an increase in speed but a reduction in 2 cores.

    Out of the two listed above, can anyone give me a bit of guidance on which is the 'better' one.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. xetic
    • Premium Supporter

    xetic MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    128
    Occupation:
    FI
    Location:
    Bonn/Alfter
    Ratings:
    +143 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It is difficult to say witch cpu is the best for you.
    What will you make with the CPU? Rendering Vidoes? Photoshop? or what else?
    Then is it better to have more Core's like the X6
     
  4. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Hi Xetic,

    I chose a high end CPU for video conversion. All my recordings get converted to .m4v format to play on smartphones, iPads etc.

    The CPU is for a server and it will only be a TV Server as it is accessed by RDC and is headless, and in my basement.

    My thinking is-

    Phenom II x6 3.2Ghz will not work, so do I go with a Phenom II x4, it is a real downgrade from an X6 so should work.

    BUT, The x6 3.2Ghz may be faulty and I could pick up a x6 2.7Ghz this morning at a local shop, not much of drop from 3.2 to 2.7 :confused:o_O:eek:
     
    Last edited: September 28, 2012
  5. xetic
    • Premium Supporter

    xetic MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    128
    Occupation:
    FI
    Location:
    Bonn/Alfter
    Ratings:
    +143 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    OK i don't know what the server must do?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!