WorldWeather Lite | Page 12

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Micropolis, January 7, 2013.

  1. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,439
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,365 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Unfortunately not. Somewhere a modified basichome.xml for Titan has been posted but it is not part of any official releases.


     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rlevis
    • Premium Supporter

    rlevis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2008
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +22 / 4
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I found a Titan Plus patch which works well and also puts a weather status icon at the top-right.
     
  4. blair_haynes
    • Premium Supporter

    blair_haynes MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gisborne
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Can you please post the location to this patch? I too would like to add the temp next to the time for WW Lite.
     
  5. rlevis
    • Premium Supporter

    rlevis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2008
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +22 / 4
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    • Like Like x 1
  6. OleDK

    OleDK Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 1, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Is it possible to rename the plugin name on the home screen from the English "Weather" to local language? Like it is in World weather.
     
  7. Micropolis

    Micropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,585
    Likes Received:
    1,765
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Consultant
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +1,940 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello @OleDK,
    Sorry for my late reply, but I was out of Germany for the last 1,5 month. With WorldWeatherLite you can't do this programmatically, because the menu text is controlled by the translation file. Please open the appropriate language file, search for "<String id="280">" and change the content of this XML tag to your personal needs.

    Cheers, Micropolis
     
  8. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,413
    Likes Received:
    2,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,415 / 29
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    Hi!
    Its me again. :):whistle:
    Maybe it’s still possible to add such data in the WWL?
    upload_2019-2-20_10-30-39.png

    Screenshots from Windows 10 Weather - Provider (MSN) Foreca

    PS:
    I unfortunately did not participate in the discussion. There was no access to the internal forum at that time.
    Or maybe there is somewhere source code, and I can fork and make these changes? :):whistle::coffee:
     
    Last edited: February 20, 2019
  9. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,101
    Likes Received:
    4,853
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,206 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    All these data are covered by WorldWeather (not Lite!) ;)
    And as @Micropolis disappeared....
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,413
    Likes Received:
    2,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,415 / 29
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    Yes, I know, but in the full version there is a lot of data, it is overloaded.
    I can of course try to put the full version and redo the skin from light.
    But it's like nailing a microscope. More traffic, more load.
    Especially if it is already in one version, it seems to me that there is nothing difficult to transfer to another.
    I really like what the weather looks like in Windows 10. That would be such a MediaPortal.
    This is bad, again we do not have the source code for the popular plugin, and there is no developer.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,413
    Likes Received:
    2,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,415 / 29
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!