WorldWeather Lite | Page 10

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Micropolis, January 7, 2013.

  1. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,419
    Likes Received:
    2,507
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,427 / 29
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    @Micropolis
    Possibly add a phase of the moon in the WWL?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ysmp
    • Team MediaPortal

    ysmp Design Group

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,860
    Likes Received:
    700
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Seoul.
    Ratings:
    +789 / 1
    Home Country:
    South Korea South Korea
    Hi Alex,
    1. v-1.4.2 work just fine.(y)
    2. please ignore my feature... find the property of time and is work just fine :)

    sorry for that... happy new year:D
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. Micropolis

    Micropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,585
    Likes Received:
    1,765
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Consultant
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +1,940 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello ajs,
    before creating WorldWeather Lite, we have a lot of team internal discussions about the scope of functions this plugin should support. The decision was to support only weather related features, astronomical things and other are out of scope. Please use WorldWeather instead, if you want to display/know such information.

    Regards, Micropolis
     
  5. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,419
    Likes Received:
    2,507
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,427 / 29
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    In fact of the matter is that I do not need all of that gives the full version, I have enough for 99% of lightweight, only that it would be good is the phase of the moon. And then I could display it to the home screen with the weather, etc. Full version I do not like. A lot of superfluous and not desired, so I redid the a skin under the titan to himself, and it suits me.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. evilgroby

    evilgroby Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 2, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I can not use World Weather lite. Standard MePo 1.9.0 installed with Titan Extended.
    If I installed World Weather Lite and go to MePo Settings, there i get a failure message that World Weather Full Version is allready installed.

    If i install World Weather Full and Lite and deinstall these version and than try to reinstall the Lite version, the failure message appear again.
    I also try to manual delete the file (dll) and skinfiles but everytime the same failure :-(
     
    Last edited: March 9, 2015
  7. bta489

    bta489 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 17, 2013
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I'm seeing the same error-message as @evilgroby . I previously used the Lite version successfully and only installed Lite after I reinstalled MePo 1.10. :(
    I hadn't the full version installed neither before I reinstalled MePo nor after. This came out of the blue.
     
  8. Micropolis

    Micropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,585
    Likes Received:
    1,765
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Consultant
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +1,940 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello evilgroby, bta489,
    Please post a full set of logs, otherwise I'm not able to help.

    Regards, Micropolis
     
  9. bta489

    bta489 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 17, 2013
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi Micropolis,
    Thank you for looking into this. I discovered that Inside MediaPortal there is no sign of a problem. I can enter the plugin and all data is there. The configuration from before I reinstalled MediaPortal seems to still be there. I just can't enter the config (outside the GUI) because approving the error message closes the window. So the plugin is still very much useful for me (at least until I want to change settings :)).

    I tried installing the full version and deinstalling it as well as installing it and resetting the data provider to the first one there (as suggested in the first post of this thread), but without any effect. The config of the full version opened without any error message.
    Anyway, I let watchdog extract a full set of logs (Debug) after a short session in which I just entered WorldWeatherLite and pushed both buttons (change place and refresh data). I don't know if that's of any use for you, since inside MePo everything is fine.
    If you need anything else, let me know.
     
  10. Micropolis

    Micropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,585
    Likes Received:
    1,765
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Consultant
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +1,940 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello bta489,
    please try the attached test version and give some feedback, if it works now as expected.

    Regards and thanks for testing,
    Micropolis
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. bta489

    bta489 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 17, 2013
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The provided version works perfectly. The configuration starts without error-message and all settings are accessible. Also no problems inside MediaPortal. I added a couple of cities in the configuration and they all show up with accurate data.

    Thank You for that quick solution. (y)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!