WorldWeather plugin v1.10.0 for MediaPortal 1.3.0 and higher | Page 170

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Micropolis, November 19, 2011.

  1. marcopt

    marcopt Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pistoia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Hi Micropolis, i'm sorry but your plug-in not work good with skin TITAN.... i have download and install the latest version of your program (1.0.1) in the first post.
    Thanks for your job.
    Marco.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,257
    Likes Received:
    4,995
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,418 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The plugin works perfect, but Titan does not have the necessary skin files yet.
    Pls ask in the Titan skin thread ;)
     
  4. uxDesign

    uxDesign Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 10, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    22
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    near Munich
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi Mircropolis,
    I have a problem displaying historic weather data on my HTPC with default wide skin. The graph is too small, the weather images seem to be in the right position. The screenshot was taken on 1920x1080. If I go to windowed mode the graph appears in a different size. I also have PC with default skin in 1200x1024 where it is also messed up. All other pages in WW work fine.

    On HTPC I installed 1.0.0 and upgraded to 1.0.1 manually with no effect, on the PC I have 1.0.0 installed

    Regards
    uxDesign
     

    Attached Files:

    • historic.png
      historic.png
      File size:
      317.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 16, 2012
      Views:
      101
  5. Micropolis

    Micropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    1,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Consultant
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +1,947 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi uxDesign,
    sorry for my late reply.
    The history graph is a simple image file, which is created in realtime and displayed by a normal texture property. Accordingly, I suspect a skin file problem. Please take a look into the file WorldWeatherHistoryCondition.xml, search for "#WorldWeather.HistoryYearTemperatureChart" and change positions of X and Y to your personal needs. I will check the skin files simultaneously, adapted skin files can be published with a furure release.

    Cheers, Micropolis
     
    Last edited: December 18, 2012
  6. TOPOSPELEO

    TOPOSPELEO Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 11, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    Hello Micropolis, everything was going perfectly until it does a couple of days I observed that it could not see the TV, neither I can accede to world weather, do not know if it has been after WW's last updates to 1.0.1.0 and / or HTPC INFO to 1.5.6.0, the topic is that HTPC INFO me works correctly but WW stopped working as well as the TV.
    On having executed HTPC INFO DIAGNOSTIC TOOL, in the phase 3 it breaks, I use Speed Fan, and the HTPC INFO works correctly showing the information... I try to verify the functioning of the TV SERVER and it does not work, for it I understand that I do not see the TV.
    I have checked the bookshops and do not find the possible failure, enclosure I you send the folders where I believe that they must be in order that you try to detect the possible mistake that generates this failure. Certainly, WW does not work either, is more, contributes a mistake in the configuration that also I attach.
    To seeing if you can throw a hand, because after having everything working it has returned to spoil after the last updates and I am not also capable of returning backward.
    Thank you very much.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: December 22, 2012
  7. Micropolis

    Micropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    1,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Consultant
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +1,947 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello TOPOSPELEO,
    sorry for my late reply.

    Please specify, if you can't see TV inside MediaPortal or appropriate TV information inside HTPCInfo. Your post gives me not a clear answer.

    If I take a look to your screenshots, WorldWeather could not find the routine GetTimezoneSpan(). This routine exists since more than a year and wasn't change during my last update cycles. I'm not able to see the root cause, because of this I suggest the re-installation of WorldWeather.

    Your directory structure shows me different versions of HTPCInfo.dll and HTPCInfo.Core.dll. Please cleanup the old versions and try again.

    One important hint, but please do not misunderstand: post your error reports in the appropriate plugin thread only, do not merge different issues/problems and attach MediaPortal log files, otherwise reading and answering is very confusing.

    @WorldWeather users: In case you can't see zodiac related information correctly, please download and install latest nightly build.

    Merry christmas and thanks for understanding, Micropolis
     
    Last edited: December 24, 2012
  8. rsbrux
    • Team MediaPortal

    rsbrux Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    67
    Ratings:
    +91 / 1
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs
    Hi Micropolis,
    Merry Xmas, and thanks for the early xmas present! Since updating to 1.0.0 and subsequently to 1.0.1, I occasionally get a popup on starting (or resuming) MP saying "unable to get data from Yr.no". I am not aware of needing any data from yr.no, other than this graphic for Amsterdam (which works fine in a browser). I didn't find anything suspicious in the configuration xml file (attached). Should I be looking somewhere else?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. renault

    renault Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 20, 2008
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Update russian language for version 1.0.1
     

    Attached Files:

    • strings_ru.xml
      File size:
      16.5 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 25, 2012
      Views:
      79
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Micropolis

    Micropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    1,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Consultant
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +1,947 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Dear community,
    if you should have read this post from @Paranoid Delusion, I'm working on a new inbuilt weather plugin.
    This version is based on the core of World Weather and share essential functions and configuration settings. Accordingly, it is necessary to synchronize both versions. The first step into this direction is the nightly build version 1.0.2, which can be found at the first post. If you want to use this version, it is required to update the configuration settings for your preferred weather provider. All other settings, provider keys and location definitions are not affected.

    @rsbrux: please give me some minutes to identify your issue, thanks for understanding.

    Cheers, Micropolis
     
    • Like Like x 6
  11. rsbrux
    • Team MediaPortal

    rsbrux Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    67
    Ratings:
    +91 / 1
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs
    No rush, your new assignment is far more important. Meanwhile I have the pop-ups for wetter.com as well, so I suspect it's just a timing problem. I am increasing the waits and timeouts in "Expert Settings" from 30 to 60 seconds to see if that helps.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!