4TheRecord Skin - Who owns development/bugs?

Discussion in 'StreamedMP' started by bushbrother, February 11, 2009.

  1. bushbrother

    bushbrother Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 14, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi All,

    I have recently switched from the Monochrome skin to StreamedMP and I really love it. I noticed that 4TR support seems to be included but I was not sure if that was because support was included in the skin or if it was installed as part of 4TR. Who actally owns development of the skin for 4TR?

    The reason I ask is because I have found a couple of bugs:



    #1 - In TV Guide the clock in the top left does not show the time, just the box where it should display. It displays fine in all the other 4TR screens

    #2 - If i try to set a recording after doing a TV Guide search and have live TV playing, MP hangs. If I do the same with TV off there is no problem.

    Appreciate any help/advice. :D
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. bushbrother

    bushbrother Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 14, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
  4. wkwapil
    • Premium Supporter

    wkwapil MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 27, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    192.168.x.x
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    4TR-Files for StreamedMP-skin are working well. Perhaps u should have a look at Link: For The Record and give dot-i or Steph the possibility to help solving your problem.
     
  5. bushbrother

    bushbrother Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 14, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom

    Thanks for the reply, I have tried with the guys at FTR and they don't own the SKin XML files. It is strange that it is not working, It might be some issues with me using a BETA of StreamedMP. Which version are you using? :D
     
  6. wkwapil
    • Premium Supporter

    wkwapil MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 27, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    192.168.x.x
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
  7. bushbrother

    bushbrother Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 14, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hmmmm, pretty sure thats what I am using, but if you could post your files that would be great! :D
     
  8. wkwapil
    • Premium Supporter

    wkwapil MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 27, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    192.168.x.x
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    here the needed files
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  9. bushbrother

    bushbrother Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 14, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
  10. bushbrother

    bushbrother Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 14, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    OK, So last night I checked which version of StremedMP I was using, indeed it is the same as yours, the latest BETA from 8th Feb. I copied accross the XML files etc. you uploaded anyway and they were exact matches, I cleared cache and tried again, I still get the freeze.

    What version of MediaPortal are you using, an SVN or 1.0? I am using 1.0.

    Could you try replicating the issue on your system? What I do is goto the guide and start watching any channel, then go back to the TV menu while the TV is playing (in the small window) and select search guide. Search for a show that is coming up sometime soon, select that show and it tells me all the times it has found it. When I select a specific show the little TV window showing live TV goes black, but the sound continues to play. All the menus freeze and I have to CTRL+ALT+DEL (which shows MP as not responding) to quit MP.

    Note that this does not happen if TV is off, I just get the recording options menu as expected.

    :D
     
  11. fillerguy

    fillerguy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 12, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Milton, ontario
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!