[Pending] - Add hyperlink parameter to TvPlugin to enhance menu options | Page 4

Discussion in 'Submit: code patches (MediaPortal/TV-Server/etc.)' started by mbuzina, February 28, 2012.

  1. mbuzina
    • Premium Supporter

    mbuzina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +723 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Could it be, that you have the same channel more than once? Maybe in another ChannelGroup? Could you try taking WifiCommand out of the Loop by calling the Hyperlink Parameter from a Skin control?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sinbe

    Sinbe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 12, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Edit: Reinstalling MpWifi fixed everything. I can now start tv channels via VoxCommando which is awesome. However if I already have TV on or I'm in the TV home, the FullScreen(channel) command doesn't do anything other than switch between windowed and fullscreen. Is it possible to change this behavior?

    Edit2: Channels with "+" in their name don't work.
     
    Last edited: December 11, 2012
  4. Sinbe

    Sinbe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 12, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Old topic, but let's bump it to see if there's still interest for this. Or if anyone can compile a working dll for 1.6 I'd be really happy.

    I "need" this so I can use VoxCommando to open a specific channel with voice commands.
     
  5. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    @catavolt ,

    can you create a test skin for this?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,254
    Likes Received:
    4,992
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,414 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Just stumbled in this thread again - don´t know why it was abandoned for such a long time ;)
    Will see what I can do - a bit more information would be good:
    What hyperlink parameters (names) are used now?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    NoCommand
    FullScreen,
    NoFullScreen,
    TVOff,
    ActiveRecordings,
    ActiveStreams
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,254
    Likes Received:
    4,992
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,414 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    ... and these parameters are evaluated when I open mytvhomeServer.xml (ID 1)?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Any test version? ;)
     
  10. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,254
    Likes Received:
    4,992
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,414 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    TBH I don´t know how to handle these skin-wise :eek:
    Most of the above options can be set in MP config ;)
     
  11. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Yes but you can overwrite by skin. So you can create icons with these cases.

    Just for note. This is not my work. I just created a fresh branch for testing.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!