ATSC Card Owners: Come here for Support | Page 34

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Commodore 64, February 3, 2006.

  1. wduembeg

    wduembeg Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    The DVBView supports QAM in windows, as I posted earlier the channels it found from Cable. And I am able to watch them in the DVBView application in Windows. I saw the BDA driver for my Card AirStar HD5000, it was beta but that is not the driver I installed. I installed the regular driver which didn't say anything about BDA nor was bata. TVEngine does detect my card as "ATSC B2C2 MPEG-2" Source.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Commodore 64
    • Premium Supporter

    Commodore 64 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    The Divco software supportsd QAM in windows too. But it also uses proprietary drivers for that, as I'm sure your DVBView does as well. QAM in NorthAmerica does not seem to work in the Windows BDA driver stack, which is what MP and most other front-ends rely on.

    I think Dman is working on something QAM related, but the problem is there is nobody to test it. We need someone to test.

    I'm back around after a long hiatus and will be doing what I can (from a testing standpoint) to get the TV server engine to work with a HDHomerun as that is the only ATSC card I have these days.
     
  4. wduembeg

    wduembeg Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    As posted before I have the "ATSC B2C2 MPEG-2", I can also do some testing and debuging. So if some-one is developing QAM drivers/support and whats to test something. Just ask.

    - Wilhelm
     
  5. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    The only SDK we have for ATSC QAM is from Hauppauge.
    So theoretically we could try with that first but it requires a leap of faith - to buy & test that card once implemented.
    Either that or a talented North America based DirectShow guru to step up.

    DMAN
     
  6. mzemina
    • Premium Supporter

    mzemina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Project Manager
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Comm - You used to have a couple of other digital TV Tuner cards, before you left. Does this mean you think HDHomerun is the best one to used in NorthAmerica?
     
  7. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  8. DNA

    DNA New Member

    Joined:
    August 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi, I'm having a problem with my AverTVHD MCE A180 Card not being recognized when I try to add it. I looked around the CaptureCardDefinitions.xml file and found the correct entry (actually it seemed like it was duplicated for the dev_7133 model card) and the devid information matches what I see in device manager so I can't figure why Media Portal can't find the card. Do I need to install more than just the AverTVHD drivers to have this card recognized? This is the only TV card in the system so there aren't any analog cards to worry about. Any hints would be great!
     
  9. mzemina
    • Premium Supporter

    mzemina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Project Manager
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Anyone else in North America using HDHomeRun?

    Does it seem to give better tuning capability than the TVCards available now?

    Lastly, does purchasing multiple units allow multiple station/program recording?
     
  10. DNA

    DNA New Member

    Joined:
    August 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Nevermind, after editing CaptureCardDefinitions.xml to reflect the new names for the Tuner and Captuer filters it recognized the card. Here's the updated entry:

    <capturecard commercialname="AverMedia AVerTVHD MCE A180" capturename="AVerMedia BDA Digital Capture" devid="ven_1131&amp;dev_7133&amp;subsys_10441461&amp;rev_d1">
    <capabilities tv="true" radio="false" mpeg2="true" mce="false" sw="false" bda="true"/>
    <tv>
    <interface cat="capture" video="3" audio="4" mpeg2="1" sectionsandtables="2"/>
    <filters>
    <filter cat="networkprovider" name="Microsoft ATSC Network Provider" checkdevice="false"/>
    <filter cat="tunerdevice" name="AVerMedia BDA ATSC Tuner" checkdevice="true"/>
    <filter cat="capture" name="AVerMedia BDA Digital Capture" checkdevice="true"/>
    </filters>
    <connections>
    <connection sourcefilter="networkprovider" sourcepin="0" sinkfilter="tunerdevice" sinkpin="0"/>
    <connection sourcefilter="tunerdevice" sourcepin="0" sinkfilter="capture" sinkpin="0"/>
    </connections>
    </tv>
    </capturecard>

    Hope that helps someone else. This is using the latest drivers (3.5.0.56) for the AverTVHD 180.

    Of course, running Autoscan has just crashed the Mediaportal Configuration after a few channels so all is still not well. Any hints?
     
  11. whurlston

    whurlston Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 4, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I'm using it but not actually with MP. The tuning is supposed to be slightly better than the 5th Gen LG tuners.

    Each unit is a dual tuner so you can record/view 2 stations/programs per unit.

    I posted an update for the TvBusinessLayer.dll for to fix a QAM scan issue with it. I also included a rebuild I did of SetupTv.exe where the scan results are more ATSC friendly.

    I don't have a "QAM" card to test it with (MP sees the HDHomeRun as an ATSC card) but it should work ok.

    See: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/showpost.php?p=173246&postcount=14
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!