ATSC Card Owners: Come here for Support | Page 35

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Commodore 64, February 3, 2006.

  1. mzemina
    • Premium Supporter

    mzemina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Project Manager
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    OK

    If you add multiple HDHomeRun units, can they be added into MP just like the single unit?

    I wonder if the developers change the roadmap in the future if not connecting to a MPServer will break some features in the clients? Since it appears there is no need for a MPserver any central database (on the MPServer machine) will not exist.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. whurlston

    whurlston Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 4, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Each tuner shows as a capture device so each unit shows up as two capture devices. (See the link in my last post for a screenshot). For multiple units, TVServer will automatically detect and list them. With just MediaPortal, you would just need to add each device to the CaptureCardDefinitions.xml
     
  4. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    All,

    For standard PCI cards the follow now work with ATSC QAM tuning...

    Hauppauge HVR-1600
    Hauppauge HVR-1800
    Airstar HD5000
    AverTV MCE A180

    Other BDA driver based cards may also work.

    Enjoy!

    DMAN
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. mzemina
    • Premium Supporter

    mzemina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Project Manager
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    DMAN - You do great work!
     
  6. Commodore 64
    • Premium Supporter

    Commodore 64 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    HD Homerun works great with TV Engine

    I've been using the HDHR since early September after Jafa (the HDHR dev) updated the driver so that it would work with the MyTV 0.2 Engine. Go here to get the latest driver package for windows. It will update your driver, and also update your firmware if needed:

    http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2484


    Check here for additional instructions...

    http://www.silicondust.com/wiki/hdhomerun/instructions/mediaportal

    For those of you that idle in the MP IRC chat on freenode, there is also a HDHR related channel on that same server. Just join #hdhomerun.
     
  7. mzemina
    • Premium Supporter

    mzemina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Project Manager
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Commodore 64 - I went to the silicondust instruction page and found this statement "install the latest Beyond TV software" - wouldn't that confuse a few people?

    I don't know who to notify of this typo.
     
  8. Commodore 64
    • Premium Supporter

    Commodore 64 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Heh, yeah. I didn't see that...at least the link is to Mediaportal though...

    I'm not sure who to notify, but I will tell Jafa, the HDHR dev...he idles in #hdhomerun which is also on the Freenode IRC server (same as Mediaportal). He will likely know who can fix it.
     
  9. ruister

    ruister Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Avermedia a180 mostly working...

    Hi,

    I have mostly gotten my a180 to work on RC3!
    I have a AMD 2800+ or 3000+.. not sure anymore, on an ecs motherboard with on-board ATI x1150 video. For over the air ATSC I use a Avermedia a180, and to tune to my directv box I use a ads tech pci deluxe tuner card. After some playing around I can get smooth crisp hdtv playback, I even got the auto-tune to work. The key steps for me were:
    Don't do anything else when auto tune is working, if it crashes - you have to reboot to do it again. I found that running the AverTV free application and watching tv with the card seemed to initialize the card...or something... and it was a bit less likely to crash while scanning. To watch hdtv I used the avermedia mpeg codec, the MainConcept AVc h.264 codec, and the DScaler audio codec. It seems to work pretty well, smooth high quality audio and video.

    With one exception, in one of the channels (pbs..my favorite) I seem to get the alternative audio track with descriptive narrative and I can't turn it off....and its driving me crazy...Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    -Rui
     
  10. Noelix

    Noelix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 18, 2006
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Flash Designer
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    So bottom line, if I want to get over-the-air HDTV added to my computer, what capture card should I get? I'm looking at either the AVerMedia AVerTVHD MCE A180, or the Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 currently. Will one work better/get better quality than the other, or is it just a roll of the dice at this point in development and testing?
     
  11. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    HVR-1600 - hands down. Plus it will do QAM if you want to switch to cable in the future.

    DMAN
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!