[confirm] - AuDio : .Cue + flac File, track are not showed in Title view | Page 2

Discussion in '1.8.x' started by ajs, July 24, 2014.

  1. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    But as I read it, problem in first post is expected behaviour. If there is a different problem, it is better to start a new thread.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,345
    Likes Received:
    2,425
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,077 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Aggre, Mark, missing to read the initial post .... :oops:
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  4. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    @elliottmc unfortunately, yes. Folder and cue scanning logic are not so advanced :(
     
  5. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,345
    Likes Received:
    2,425
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,077 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  6. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    It's not about ability to revert ir's about understanding current code before doing smth yourself. ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,345
    Likes Received:
    2,425
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,077 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  8. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Well, where there are duplicate files (which is effectively what this is) how does MP know whether it is correct to ignore one? If this was 'fixed' we would get someone claiming that their file was ignored because of the bad logic.

    The solution is simple enough. Move one of the files to a different folder! Sorry to be blunt, but it isn't so hard to organise media in a way that MP 'likes'.
     
  9. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    I have to disagree here. Sometimes "bad" cue is needed to restore original full image as I remember. And since often you have two cue (original and actual) and sometimes playlist too MP logic should choose the right one after subfolder scan. In my case tracks got duplicated in playlist. It will be ok if MP showed dialog about bad cue and closed it in several seconds. But dialogs are GUIDialogOK for closing which you have to click OK instead of using GUIDialogNotify which is closing in 5 sec. So during listening music I got tons of dialogs and I have to click, click, click. If it's hard to change logic naybe we could change dialog type at least?
     
    Last edited: July 31, 2014
  10. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,579
    Likes Received:
    2,623
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,569 / 29
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    So what to do? Delete .Cue from daemontools section and add it to the music section?
     
  11. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,345
    Likes Received:
    2,425
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,077 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    i think no,
    but you can try. i think scan don't save the cue index to DB, for the flac file or other extension using cue file
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!