Audio Switcher - easily change audio device via context menu (using remote key) | Page 3

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Rick164, April 24, 2016.

  1. Virtual

    Virtual Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 6, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    the log level is on debug, now I see the audio switcher log info (es. at 2017-01-06 16:29:49,303).
    I've tried with "wave" volume otherwise "master" ... but the results is the same ... now I will test with defaultwide skin, give me a couple of mins. :)



    upload_2017-1-6_16-32-33.png
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, seeing only the .dll load so that would mean our initial startup startup is messing with OSD.

    With the new delay setting (see attached version) we can try something else, in AudioSwitch configuration raise startup delay setting to 60000 ms or longer depending on how fast Mediaportal starts, right after startup check if OSD works and then after 60s :)
    Best guess it's a timing issue with Mediaportal internally, when setting to delay to 0 here I get the same issue but with 15s delay it was fine.

    @mm1352000 @Sebastiii is there any easy way to detect if Mediaportal is fully started (i.e. all plugins loaded / presented home screen)?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: January 6, 2017
  4. Virtual

    Virtual Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 6, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    > in AudioSwitch configuration raise startup delay setting to 60000 ms or longer

    Sorry but I don't see this settings ... can you help me?

    upload_2017-1-6_16-48-18.png

    upload_2017-1-6_16-48-46.png
     
  5. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  6. Virtual

    Virtual Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 6, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    The OSD won't show up only if I select "master volume" in the configuration ... if I set "wave" the OSD appears correctly.
    Now I will try your v3
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  8. Virtual

    Virtual Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 6, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    with the last v3 the OSDis showed up correctly but the volume control only the default device when MP is loaded for the first time ... if I change the device, the audio switch to the new device but the volume still remain on the "old" device.
    I set 35s as initial delay but i don't see any differences :|
    MP still remain atteched to the inital device ... if I change the volume I can see that its value changes in the windows 10 audio device even if the default device has changed ... MP still remain attached to the old "default device" for the volume / skin sounds.
     
  9. Virtual

    Virtual Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 6, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    I do not know if it is simple ... or you might try to handle the volume events (if exists) and set the same value on all the devices (is a workaround to the problem).
     
  10. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hmm we might need to add something new to code for that, logs show 21 audio devices connected which seems excessive or is that correct?
    Will check Mediaportal docs a bit further here :)
     
  11. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Yeah or make sure we also update the Mediaportal audio device as well which should be possible.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!