Audio sync problems on LAV filters | Page 2

Discussion in '1.21 Pre Release' started by alexdepalma, December 28, 2018.

  1. alexdepalma
    • Premium Supporter

    alexdepalma MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 31, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +475 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    Yes. I'll at home for few hours
    I'm on 1.21 pre


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,230
    Likes Received:
    6,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,184 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Here we go :)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. alexdepalma
    • Premium Supporter

    alexdepalma MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 31, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +475 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    Initial test GOOD!
    initial vale is remembered. On video stop the fine tuned value is not remembered. so its reseted to initial one. not 0. 190 in my test.

    Great improve! If value can be updated, for me will be great. may be with another box to tick.

    Fine tuning now is really easy!!! amazing!!!
    may I ask to adjust the minimum value to 1? I never had so really fine tuned my setup!
    Its really a great feature!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,230
    Likes Received:
    6,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,184 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Ofc value can be 1 ms, I have to change the code, but did you really see the difference between 1 or 5 ms? (if yes you are really amazing) :p
    About the value on STOP, maybe it's better to get rid of the initial delay value on start setting, like this the delay is kept when stopping the video.
    But in this case, I don't know if the step delay from GUI will work correctly, that need testing.
    Will compile this and post the bin to copy on top of the previous installer.
     
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,230
    Likes Received:
    6,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,184 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    The setting is present in MP config but not handled now (Initial Value) :)
    So :
    1- Minimal value and step are 1 ms
    2- Initial Delay act like this option doesn't exist anymore (like this on playback stop, the value is kept video/TV)
     
    Last edited: January 3, 2019
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. alexdepalma
    • Premium Supporter

    alexdepalma MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 31, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +475 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    actually on video tests files made for sync analysys I can feel de difference as the move of the slide is now on real time. so yes. 1ms steps, get you closer to the perfect value.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. alexdepalma
    • Premium Supporter

    alexdepalma MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 31, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +475 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    Unable to select 1ms step...
    New value is kept!
     
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,230
    Likes Received:
    6,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,184 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Ah yes lol :)
    Missing MP config exe
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. alexdepalma
    • Premium Supporter

    alexdepalma MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 31, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +475 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    All good!
    no complays!

    PERFECT!

    Good JoB!
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,230
    Likes Received:
    6,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,184 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Will remove initial value because not needed anymore (from code) :p
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!