Automatically start MP fullscreen on secondary display | Page 7

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by dhannema, January 4, 2006.

  1. Jazkal

    Jazkal New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm running RC4 with mp_start on my secondary display, and I'm only seeing about 24% CPU utilization. And this is playing xvid videos with no degradation.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. bored

    bored Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    just updated MP... mp_start doesnt really work anymore

    now i am using MP 0.2.0.4

    and mp_start doesnt work anymore, can i make any changes to make it run, or has the start-program to be changed?
     
  4. dhannema

    dhannema Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 4, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Re: just updated MP... mp_start doesnt really work anymore

    For some reason they removed the possibility to change the display to the secondary screen, because the "Device Setup" dialog is now gone :s

    Also see this thread with a fix for this: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/viewtopic.php?t=17605

    I'm working to find a way around this and I have no idea why they did that... Currently the best I get is around 13 fps :(
    Maybe it's because the programmers feel it's not officially supported:

    I think that they really don't understand that this tool really solves the problem.
    Perhaps we should petition to put the functionality in MP again. Even better they should put a configuration option in MP to automatically select the secondary device as the primary one. This way this tool doesn't even have to be used anymore !
     
  5. orestes

    orestes Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 23, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    this sucks.... I was looking for a way to automaticly launch media portal so I could launch it on my second monitor using my remote
     
  6. Jazkal

    Jazkal New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Looks like I'll be sticking with my current version, sucks that they have to lock this feature out of the newer builds (shouldn't cost them anything to leave it).
     
  7. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    If you look at the Nvidia driver release notes you see that they are not recomending running MCE in clone etc. modes.
     
  8. jackelectronics

    jackelectronics Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 27, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This works for me and will be very useful as the computer I have MediaPortal installed on is for both desktop (web browsing) and media use. I will see if I can write a script for it such as AutoIT. I downloaded the scripting manual from NVIDIA. Google for it using 'nvidia nvcpl site:.pdf'
     
  9. dcope

    dcope Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 7, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hello been following these treads to get something simlar, i wanted my main monitor to switch off when media portal was running, ive found you can do it without depending on media portal, if your an Nvidia user.

    First enable Nview options, create a bat file with the following

    and save to to a file e.g mptvstart.bat and then either call the bat direct or create a shortcut to run it minimised.

    this will then swap your display to your tv and run media portal, when you exit it will swap you back to your main monitor.

    Hope this helps a few ppl, finally feel i can contribute a little back after all the things ive borrowed of you fine ppl:)

    Dcope
     
  10. bored

    bored Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    that really sucks, your program was the main reason for me to use mediaportal...
    i wanna have to stick to the old versions, to use it on my secondary screen...

    sad thing, mp should think to use your program as a part of itself...
     
  11. jackelectronics

    jackelectronics Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 27, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Quoting from my own post, I now have a solution to get MP to start on the secondary display via an AutoIT script and nView profiles. However, it needs to be documented before I can post the script as the procedure is not straightforward. I am going to write a MediaPortal tips page on my site in the near future so that I can share my ideas with others. I will notify you once my page is online.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!