Avallonis (a skin based on Avalon) | Page 84

Discussion in 'Avalon' started by cul8er, November 7, 2011.

  1. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    But how do I get the epg and the colour scheme of cul8ters? I have a shiney black thing at the mo :-/

    Also regarding the covers not showing powermarcel is now aware of it and looking at the problem.


     
    Last edited: September 8, 2012
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. powermarcel10
    • Premium Supporter

    powermarcel10 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    789
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Callcenter Agent
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 4
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi guys,

    I'm busy now with the covers in TVSeries.. Hope to upload new files soon.. It's a lot of work because there are so many views possible..

    But be aware that you have the right settings for the skin before you report any bug here.. it's still for most people just a setting problem I gues..

    The only problem now is that the covers are not loaded on the first start. After you press the up or down button, the cover/thumb will appear as it should.. So that's what I try to solve now..

    Any other things I need to look at?

    EDIT: here is a fix for 4TR's 10 row guide: (didn't test by myself)

    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/avalon-community-mods.103097/
     
    Last edited: September 8, 2012
  4. Arturas1976
    • Premium Supporter

    Arturas1976 MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 5, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vilnius
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0
    Home Country:
    Lithuania Lithuania
    Show System Specs
    Hi guys,

    Help me please - I can not get youtube.fm showed in Avallonis. Default webvideos->youtube is not connecting to this plugin. In Configuration of Avallonis I can not find youtube.fm items.
     
  5. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    @ powermarcel10 - do you think it is possible to replace teh Weather Home Background dynamically as it is done in Streamed MP? Within the plugin it is done as I have seen - so probably also having the current weather fetching image in teh Homescreen a nice plus :)
     
  6. powermarcel10
    • Premium Supporter

    powermarcel10 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    789
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Callcenter Agent
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 4
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi Arturas1976, I think you make a mistake.. Youtube.fm is not a part of OnlineVideos at all.. It's a standalone plugin! :) To open Youtube.fm from the homescreen you need to add: "youtubevideosbase" to your basichomescreen in the editor.. That should work! See the image bellow:[DOUBLEPOST=1347482689][/DOUBLEPOST]
    I like the idea and have thought about it allready! But I'm affraid that this is something that need to be added in the code of the skin, and I really don't know how to do that yet as my skinning expertise is still very limited at this moment.. ;)

    But I will take a look into it because the idea is great! :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      130.1 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 12, 2012
      Views:
      84
  7. molodchaga

    molodchaga Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    Help me please. I installed MediaPortal v.1.3.0, set all the settings in the configurator and ran MediaPortal. It's okay. Then I installed Avalonis v. 1.3.0. Once I select Basic Home Screen problem starts. In the menu switches but do not see any files. Fanarts also not shown. In the lower right corner of the screen legend Avalonis v.1.1.1. So it should be? Removing Avavlonis situation is not remedied. Next, the same picture in their native Scin.

    2.JPG 1.JPG 3.JPG 4.JPG
     
    Last edited: September 14, 2012
  8. powermarcel10
    • Premium Supporter

    powermarcel10 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    789
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Callcenter Agent
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 4
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hmmm, this is looking strange to me! Please install Avallonis again en be shure you clear you skin cache.. You can also select backgrounds for all homescreen items in the skin editor. They are now empty.. Also try my modded skinfiles.. You can them in the link in my signature..

    Please let us know if it doesnt work.. Can you also try the default Avallon skin as well to see if the results are the same?

    Good luck!
     
  9. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    451
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +680 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    I'd download the package again too - just to make sure...
     
  10. molodchaga

    molodchaga Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    All this I have done several times already. The same result. Set default Avallon, clean the cache, tried modded skinfiles. The same result. Only helps to reinstall media portal until set Basic Home Skin. Before that, there was mediaportal 1.2.3 and worked almost flawlessly. And now I'm in despair. Skin is very pleasant to me. Still confuses inscription Avalonis v.1.1.1 in skin configuration in the last stsreenshot in the previous post.
     
    Last edited: September 14, 2012
  11. Doodle

    Doodle Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 20, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    After a long time I did a clean setup of MP today (1.3) and saw this great skin!

    But now I can't get HTPC Info and Sleep Control to work :(
    HTPC Info is unreadably and I can't downgrade from 1.5.2 to 1.4.2 as suggested before in this thread, as it does not work with MP 1.3
    And for SleepControl there is no xml sadly.

    Does someone perhaps have those files? I can't do them myself, as I have absolutely no idea in skinning etc.

    Thanks in advance!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!