[fixed] - BassPlayer bug | Page 4

Discussion in '1.4.0 Pre-Release' started by l337, May 18, 2013.

  1. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,503
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,271 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    And what is your buffer size?
    did you lower it?
    And what is preventing you from using Skip steps?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,503
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,271 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Yes the options are also available for WASAPI.
    I should probaly change the Text in the Tab to "General Player Settings"
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. l337
    • Premium Supporter

    l337 MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 18, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    65
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +77 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    i change buffer to 0.20

    Fast forward works perfekt :whistle:
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2013
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,318
    Likes Received:
    6,259
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,297 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    So is it possible to change buffer on live ? :)
    Could be nice to decrease it to 0.2 on ff/rew or maybe something else to do on bass side ? :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. l337
    • Premium Supporter

    l337 MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 18, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    65
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +77 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    for me it's a BUG :ROFLMAO:
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,503
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,271 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    NO. It is not a bug.
    The buffer needs to be played. and if your skipping is less than what is in the buffer, you have the result as described.
     
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  8. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,503
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,271 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    I can change it on the fly, but if i do that on FF /rew, then we will loose info from the buffer.

    How often do you use FF / Rew?
    it is not worth doing that, if setting the buffer to the right values solves it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,930
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    So can we set this to "No bug"? :)
     
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,318
    Likes Received:
    6,259
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,297 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs

    It seems, that to avoid the 'trrrrrrrrrrrrrrr' when doing think over network or other thing, increase buffer is the way to do (i did the test with wasapi) i need to look if it happen with bass engine :)

    All that to say that yes maybe some user need higher buffer and then maybe run into ff/rew issue.

    I use it sometimes to go to the part of song i want or on big files that content 1H of music for example :)
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I encountered this issue in pre-release testing.
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...he-build-to-release.118963/page-4#post-994073

    Okay, so I wasn't very clear about it... but since nobody responded I thought it was just an XP thing. :oops:

    Maybe in technical terms the behaviour is a consequence of the setting value, however the user is not going to know that. Hence it looks bad for MP.

    Okay... but default settings should allow FF/RW to work, and an automatic workaround that actually removes all possibility to encounter the problem would be far superior.

    Not possible in some cases (ie. the XP factor!). ;)

    This is a valid workaround... but if the FF/RW option is available people will attempt to use it, and IMO it should "just work".
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!