[WiP] - BD-J Feature | Page 2

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Sebastiii, March 20, 2016.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,203
    Likes Received:
    6,167
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,148 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep, i think it's needed :)


     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,203
    Likes Received:
    6,167
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,148 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I'm uploading a new installer (the first one was missing libbluray.jar lol) :)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,190
    Likes Received:
    2,256
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,881 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    at least without this not needed Java LMAO :LOL:
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
  5. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,190
    Likes Received:
    2,256
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,881 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Seb you pushed modified assembly after MSBuild.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,203
    Likes Received:
    6,167
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,148 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I will correct this :) thanks.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,736 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I just checked my HTPC, and that doesn't have Java installed according to Program & Features.
    If i'm correct, you only need to have Java installed if you want to compile the branch.

    ** EDIT **
    My bad, seems java is needed to play BD-J disks. ;)
     
    Last edited: March 21, 2016
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 4
  8. Lichloathe
    • Premium Supporter

    Lichloathe MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 25, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Amazing work again guys with this and the madVR release.
    First of all yes Java was needed on my system (Win10).
    Second, great work. I have tested a number(20) of disks and most seem to be operating as expected. A few small issues which once I have them narrowed down will post logs (black screen, incorrect audio language).
    The only issue I have noticed otherwise is that the arrow left, right and maybe up and down seem to have no effect during playback. I am assuming it has to do with the pop up menus etc.
    I will endeavor to post again with logs and any issues I come up with.

    Michael
     
    • Like Like x 5
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,203
    Likes Received:
    6,167
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,148 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :) no feedback all is working so nice ? :) :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. mrmojo666
    • Premium Supporter

    mrmojo666 MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 24, 2006
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ALM
    Location:
    Turin
    Ratings:
    +125 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    i'd like to try this so much, but on the test machine i have already madvr test version.
    I don't think would be possible to test both on same installation, isn't it ?
     
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,203
    Likes Received:
    6,167
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,148 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :)
    You need to install the release, it will override the current one, you can also install one release, rename it and install the new one but to make it work each build, you need to register filter from the release you want to try/use.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!