CableCARD tuner support for MediaPortal 1 | Page 58

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by mm1352000, September 18, 2012.

  1. DrYork

    DrYork New Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thanks for the quick reply. Yeah, the SDT/VCT scan setting is at 60 secs.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mediacowboy

    mediacowboy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Support Technician
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Ok, I will step back now and let the devs take a look at your logs. The only other think i can think of is did ya enable the cam by editing each tuner.
     
  4. twemperor
    • Premium Supporter

    twemperor MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 10, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Just throwing up some logs to report that I have a great system running. Thanks!!
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Lyfesaver74
    • Team MediaPortal

    Lyfesaver74 Public Relations

    Joined:
    September 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    890
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1,093 / 3
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Hey @DrYork

    mm will most likely take a look at your logs soon. He is halfway across the world from us and on a Saturday. So no telling when he will be able to take a peek.

    Thanks for letting him know about your issues.
     
  6. DrYork

    DrYork New Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thanks again, mediacowboy. Yeah, I've got the CAM's enabled on all three with 1 simultaneous channel set for each (though obviously it can handle at least 3 for certain). The CAM model is left as "default."

    FWIW, I'm another WOW subscriber, though in one of their "new" markets...we used to be Knology and have yet to be fully assimilated--we're still running on their old hardware/setup for another few months at least. Dunno what that might mean, but I suppose it is another data point.[DOUBLEPOST=1377927221][/DOUBLEPOST]Thanks, @Lyfesaver74! No major hurry. I'm just excited to see MP now supporting CableCard and hope I can help get it working for me and for others with potentially similar issues.
     
  7. twemperor
    • Premium Supporter

    twemperor MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 10, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    @mm1352000, I ran a test last night with pre-loading the tuners. This caused the service to crash. I recall that 'pausing' the tuner should not work, so I left the setting as 'stop'.

    I'm switching off the pre-loading, when everything worked well.
     
  8. breese
    • Premium Supporter

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    MM,
    I had a little time and restarted with full in band PSIP v2
    OTA failed to find any channels. I reinstalled full in band PSIP and it found 50 channels
    Sorry...
     

    Attached Files:

    • V2 Failed.zip
      File size:
      141.1 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 1, 2013
      Views:
      73
    Last edited: September 1, 2013
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Welcome! :)

    First, thanks for the log files and the info about your system - makes helping you much easier. (y)

    So, the issue seems to be that TV Server is not receiving lineup information from the CableCARD.
    A couple questions...

    Do you run a firewall?
    If so, please ensure that there is an exception for the MediaPortal TVService.exe and SetupTv.exe. They'll need access to the network.

    Are you using a tuning adaptor?
    Switched Digital Video should be fine - just covering all the bases.

    Forgive my ignorance, but is this a special type of CableCARD or are you just quoting the manufacturer/vendor name?

    mm
     
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I'm not seeing this. Can you specify the date and time (roughly)?

    Yes pausing will likely not work. However, I did add code that should disable pause when it is not possible to use it...
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I don't remember the difference between v1 and v2, but it would have absolutely no bearing on OTA scanning. The reason why no channels were found is because apparently your tuner refused to lock on signal. If you were to have simply restarted the TV service, I'd put money on the scan working fine.
    Question: why would this happen?
    Answer: I don't know. Bad drivers? Maybe. BDA network provider issue? Maybe. It could also be the fact that you've set "when card enters idle mode..." to pause. Sometimes that causes issues like this.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!