CableCARD tuner support for MediaPortal 1 | Page 65

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by mm1352000, September 18, 2012.

  1. Lyfesaver74
    • Team MediaPortal

    Lyfesaver74 Public Relations

    Joined:
    September 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    890
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1,093 / 3
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs

    MM, I am doing this today. FYI, everything has been moved over to a new server. Will send you new info.

     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. K7Raid

    K7Raid Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I am using a HDHomerun Prime, I followed the instruction and the tuners went from; Type "Unknown" to ATSC as expected, but they are not populating in the drop down list under the server name. The only tuners listed are the QAM wrappers.

    MPS_HDHomerun.jpg
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  5. K7Raid

    K7Raid Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the fast response, I actually needed to go back into the HDHomerun setup, disable the tuners, stop the service, re-enable the tuners, and start the service. Attempting a scan now :)
     
  6. Abjex
    • Premium Supporter

    Abjex MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 26, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hello again, I am having trouble trying to get a Ceton Infinitv 6 ETH working with media portal, I can see the tuners and followed alot of instructions but just can't seem to get any channels scanned. I'm tired of using windows media center and really hope I can ditch it, except HBO & Showtime of course..

    This is my main pc, I eventually plan on setting up a home server with a few extenders/htpc's, already have the parts just busy with work.
    Intel i7-3770k, Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe, 16GB Ram, 2x256GB 840 pro (raid0), 4x1TB WD Black (raid5,Storage), EVGA Nvidia GTX 670 FTW, Ceton Infinitv 6 ETH.
    I also have a ceton infinitv 4 pci-e, It's collecting dust since I could not get it to work over the network with windows 8 and a windows server 2012 box.
    I would like to get it working in the future but for now, One will do. :)

    I uploaded the logs, hopefully I grabbed them correctly.
    Thanks in advance, And great job on getting cablecards working with media portal!

    -John
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello John

    So the key things to a successful scan (as noted in the wiki and in the first post) are:
    1. Set SDT/VCT timeout to at least 60 seconds... but better 120.
    2. Scan "digital cable".
    It looks like you're setup and scanning correctly at least at the end of your log files. What is missing are the channel information messages from the tuner.

    From the log files I can see you have a Motorola CableCARD and it reports that it is locked on the OOB channel and has received 2 channel maps with 560 channels. So, I think the tuner and CableCARD are probably okay.

    Questions:
    1. Do you have a tuning adaptor?
    2. Do you run any firewalls or security software?
    Regards,
    mm
     
  8. Abjex
    • Premium Supporter

    Abjex MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 26, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hello MM, Thanks for the quick reply.
    I was in the middle of writing a reply. "no tuning adapter etc." and had a "light bulb" moment when you mentioned firewall, I took a look at the advanced section of windows built in firewall and for some reason everything related to media portal was setup in the "Public Profile". I've seen this so many times that I cannot believe I missed it.
    I scanned and It looks like there are 535 total channels, To be honest, I have no idea how many I'm supposed to get. Opened up media portal and it works, Still have to get media portal setup to how I like it, since I have been using media center for years (since xp mce 2005).
    Thanks for pointing me in the right direction and sorry for the trouble, I guess I need to remind myself that this is a network device after all..

    Is it possible to keep the tuners in windows media center and media portal if in media center no shows are marked for recording or would it be conflicting.
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No worries! Glad you figured it out. :)

    Yeah, absolutely. :)
    In TV Server configuration, go to the "DVB EPG" section:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...figuration/TV-Server_Configuration/05_DVB_EPG

    ...and untick the idle and timeshifting EPG grabbers (they won't get you EPG anyway so this is actually recommended). That will mean that TV Server won't use the tuners unless you start timeshifting or recording. In the meantime WMC (or any other software) can happily continue to use the tuners. :)

    I note that you can also configure tuner sharing:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...uration/TV-Server_Configuration/02_TV_Servers

    Refer to the notes on the "enable" setting. Basically, if you were to untick three of the tuners then TV Server would only use the other three (so WMC and TV Server could actually timeshift/record at the same time... assuming they don't try to use the same tuner).

    mm
     
  10. Abjex
    • Premium Supporter

    Abjex MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 26, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Okay, everything was working good, After reading a bunch of forum posts here I grabbed "XmlTv" and "mc2xml" (thanks, Lyfesaver, for that info) :)
    I let it auto find as much as it could, but did not fix a bunch of channels. I have to admit, media center was a lot easier but the lack of customization in media center is why I'm here along with my problem of trying to record three to four shows at once in WMC, two of them stutter but it kind of varies, Sometimes I can record three and they are fine, It may just be that this is my main pc and I'm doing other things e.g. (browsing the web, watching tv shows in mpc-be and what not). But this PC is kinda fast, and it does not look like I'm using even half of it's potential.

    So, I tried to record USA HD, just a single episode of criminal minds for testing purposes (to see if my recording problem is specific to WMC). The video was jerky.
    Could watching a pre recorded TV show in MPC-BE cause recordings to stutter? Again, my cpu usage was very minimal along with ram, disk etc.
    I don't reboot often, I do let my PC go to sleep but sometimes I don't reboot for months. So I rebooted because when trying to switch channels (USA HD to FX HD)
    I got a black screen, waited a few minutes and nothing so I switched back to USA HD and it played for a few moments then kinda paused, so I gave up. After reboot, I opened media portal and it looked like the tuners were not available so I checked the ceton diagnostics and that was fine, in media portal tv config, the ceton tuners were missing, tho they works fine in WMC.

    I must say, out of all the computer and electronic related stuff I have come in contact with, the ceton infinitv 4 pci-e & infinitv 6 eth really hate me or something! :cry:

    Again, Thanks for the help. - John

    BTW. This is how the tv config looks.
    Screenshot_1.png
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello again John

    Easy problems first:
    Install the patch from here. It should solve the slow tuner detection problem nicely:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...for-mediaportal-1.112585/page-63#post-1056643

    You need to isolate whether the problem is with playback or with the source.
    To do that, first ensure you've configured codecs in MediaPortal:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...nfiguration/9_Codecs_and_Renderer/1_TV_Codecs

    I recommend you install the LAV codecs (you can do that via the MP Extension Installer, link on your desktop or in the MP folder in the start menu) and set LAV for all options except audio renderer which should normally be default directsound device.

    Then try playing live TV again. If you still experience a problem, switch MP to windowed mode (press alt+enter) and open the tuner web page, TV Server configuration and Windows task manager.
    Start live TV in MediaPortal. It should be stuttering.
    In TV Server configuration, go to the "manual control" section and select the channel that you're viewing in MP. You should now see the signal/strength quality readings from the tuner and the discontinuity count, similar to this:
    upload_2014-3-13_22-40-33.png


    If the discontinuity count is constantly increasing it means the problem is server side (ie. TV Server or tuner or related); if not, it is client side (ie. MediaPortal or playback related).

    Assuming the problem is server side, view the signal statistics for the tuner on the tuner page in the web browser.
    Please take a screenshot so we can see the signal level and SNR values.
    Also, in task manager go to the performance tab and open the resource monitor - please take a screenshot so we can see the CPU and HDD utilisation levels and top programs using CPU/HDD.

    Seems unlikely, but there are a lot of variables.
    It is far more likely that the recording has the stuttering recorded into it due to issues when the recording was recorded. As above: please follow the instructions above to determine whether you have a client or server side problem, and we can proceed from there.

    This is likely a codec problem. Configuring codecs is a critical setup/configuration step with MediaPortal. Please do the thing with LAV described above and it should solve this.

    Nah, we can sort this out. :)

    mm
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!