CableCARD tuner support for MediaPortal 1 | Page 67

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by mm1352000, September 18, 2012.

  1. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,508
    Likes Received:
    4,716
    Ratings:
    +8,180 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No.

    [edit: XBMC and maybe others can use WMC as a back end. BUT if the channels are indeed protected by DRM, nothing except a WMC extender will allow you to watch those channels or recordings outside WMC. In other words, for DRM-protected channels on a PC it is pretty much WMC or nothing.]


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Andrew H
    • Premium Supporter

    Andrew H MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I allow them both to co-exist: MP for my OTA, movies, and all; and, WMC for the CableCard regardless of DRM flags. They are friendly apps, in fact, I don't have to shut either down for the other to play -- just STOP anything that is playing or LIVE and the other keeps on truckin'
     
  4. madas

    madas Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 5, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,508
    Likes Received:
    4,716
    Ratings:
    +8,180 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Not with TVE 3.
    I've implemented support for this in TVE 3.5 in the last few months. No released versions yet support the feature, but look for it an upcoming version...
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. madas

    madas Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 5, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Any quick way to identify and/or manually wipe the channels that I am not subscribed to? (i.e. is there a flag in the DB anywhere?)
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,508
    Likes Received:
    4,716
    Ratings:
    +8,180 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No and no.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. sphawk88

    sphawk88 New Member

    Joined:
    June 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    so...has anyone gotten mediaportal working on windows 10? i got my ceton infinitv4 pcie working for the most part this evening on the latest win10 tech preview build 10130, with a bit of wonkiness. considering this is the first time i've actually installed or use mediaportal (i'm just seeing if i can actually cut the cord on windows 8, it blows and i'd like to avoid lingering on windows 7 forever), can anyone tell me if changing channels is usually so slow? when changing HD channels on win10, it is fairly snappy, however changing to SD channels seems to be a bit struggle-bus. i also need to get the program data working correctly (it's late and i need to sleep now). comments/suggestions? :)
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,508
    Likes Received:
    4,716
    Ratings:
    +8,180 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello and welcome! :)

    Yes, if you search the forum you'll see people have been running MP on the test builds since last year.
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...alled-on-windows-10-technical-preview.127876/

    This guy is using a CableCARD tuner with W10:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/preparing-for-windows-10.130998/

    Doesn't seem to be a problem. :)

    There should be no noticable difference between SD and HD.
    If you want help with this, I request that you post log files as instructed in the first post. Without them nobody really has any idea what is going on.

    Regards,
    mm
     
  10. hoopsurfer

    hoopsurfer New Member

    Joined:
    August 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Windows 10 works! This week I got around to doing my final personal Windows 10 upgrade on a system running Media Center with a Ceton quad tuner card to Windows 10 with MediaPortal. This system was an OS upgrade from a working Windows 8.1 Pro w/ Media Center so I haven't tested installing from scratch I did run the Ceton Diagnostics program and cleared tuner configuration and reset network settings in the Devices tab and noted that the tuners seemed to be working fine in the CableCard tab after the OS upgrade was complete. I then followed the details outlined in the updated first post in this thread including applying the patches (unblock the DLLs in each files properties), setting CAM on tuners, scanning as Digital Cable, making sure mapping was set. I had to set General/Scan/SDT/VCT to 200 to scan successfully. Once done I went through configuring channels and guide. I used WebEPG with IMDb for a channel guide and that is working. Hardest part is creating the .xml mapping which will take a while to create for all 550 channels being broadcast. Hint, export the channel list and then reuse that list. I'm running for now with a partial file. I need to finish configuring the channel groups feature to just show favorites or sports in the guide. I haven't figured yet how to customize channel names but before I start on that thought I would share my success with those contemplating an upgrade.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. Farley Postgate

    Farley Postgate New Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I'm sorry if It's been discussed somewhere but I can't seem to find any good direction in my seraches. It looks like support for HD Homerun Prime exists however I can not figure out how to get media portal to find any channels when I do a scan. I have the 3 tuner sillicondust HD Homerun Prime. I also have a subscription to schedules direct. Can anyone give me a definitive answer to whether I can use media portal for this setup? I really appreciate any help.

    Best regards,
    Farley
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!