CableCARD tuner support for MediaPortal 1 | Page 66

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by mm1352000, September 18, 2012.

  1. MagicShot
    • Premium Supporter

    MagicShot MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I am wondering if all this things should work with Windows 8.1 with Media Center?
    I have tired almost al of these things if not all of them and the tuners keep showing as "unknown" on the TV Server
    I have tested with a different PC and they work fine on Windows 7 pro x64.
    I currently have the following setup:



    MediaPortal 1.6/1.7 Tired both with above patches
    Windows 8.1 with Media Center
    Ceton 6 ETH: Both Regular Drivers & Beta
    HDHOMERun Prime: Both Regular Drivers & Beta
    Blackhawk 802.11ac wireless Router
    No Firewall enable on router or windows
    UPNP is enabled on wireless but have tired with disabled too.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. twemperor
    • Premium Supporter

    twemperor MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 10, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Sorry- my two year old posted. Please delete post.
     
    Last edited: April 14, 2014
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Okay. To be clear, the first problem to solve is to get the tuners consistently showing and to do that you need to install the patch that I linked. The problems with playback should be tackled after that.

    The OS shouldn't make a difference to tuner detection. Firewalls, VPNs and network configuration can make a difference though.
    Please post log files for us.
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_MEDIAPORTAL_1/16_Support/3_Forums/2_Log_Files

    Use option 3 to export your existing log files.

    Thanks,
    mm
    :)
     
  5. twemperor
    • Premium Supporter

    twemperor MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 10, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I agree with mm, make sure the codecs and playback are good first. I would like to add that with my 4 Ceton tuners, sometimes I get bad recordings when the hard drive is almost full or really fragmented.
     
  6. bsell1

    bsell1 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi, I hope someone can help me here. I have bought a HDHomerun Prime and successfully installed it and had it's setup software find 300 some odd channels on Time Warner Cable. I have followed the directions listed on the 1st page of this post, but all the channels show up in red, which I believe means they are not viewable. Any suggestions?
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello

    Your understanding is not quite right. Red means they're encrypted. Your CableCARD enables you to decrypt some or all of the channels.

    To see which channels you have subscribed to, visit this page:
    http://<your PRIME tuner's IP address here>/lineup.xml

    Due to restrictions applied by your cable provider (CCI - copy once etc.) you can only view/record the channels without <drm>1</drm> in MediaPortal. The same restriction applies to pretty much all other PC software out there with the exception of WMC.

    Regards,
    mm
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Lyfesaver74
    • Team MediaPortal

    Lyfesaver74 Public Relations

    Joined:
    September 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    890
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1,093 / 3
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I think Time Warner is one of the companies that DRMs EVERYTHING (the F%$KERS!) so you might be in a bad spot. I hope I am wrong, can anyone verify that TWC does allow for some non DRM content?
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Yeah, anecdotally experience suggests they DRM everything except local channels. It is going to be interesting to see what happens if the Comcast + TW merger makes it past the regulators. I'm hoping that Comcast's more lenient policy is adopted, but I have a bad feeling about it. If 30% of the cable market have a non-permissive DRM policy then it really starts to look grim for cable TV access on PCs.
     
  10. RonD
    • Team MediaPortal

    RonD Test Group

    Joined:
    December 20, 2011
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    119
    Occupation:
    semi-pro slacker
    Location:
    SillyValley CA
    Ratings:
    +275 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I use OTA ATSC, google of "time warner cable card" shows lots of stuff, they have something called a "tuning adapter" that takes raw TWC cable input and output goes to CableCard equipment. Looks like you might need this for Tivo etc on TWC.

    http://www.timewarnercable.com/en/support/tv/topics/cablecard.html

    http://www.timewarnercable.com/MediaLibrary/1/1/Content Management/pdf/support/cablecard/CableCARD_Self_Install_Letter_allOtheRregions.pdf

    the following applies to TWC "Switched Digital Video" SDV, words for
    "Why you might need a Tuning Adapter"

    Time Warner Cable launched Switched Digital Video (SDV) in many neighborhoods around the country. Channels delivered using SDV are sent to your television only when you want to watch them. This frees up bandwidth and allows Time Warner Cable to offer you additional digital and HD channels. Some existing services may be delivered using SDV in order to make additional bandwidth available.

    Once channels are delivered using SDV, they will no longer be available to CableCARD™ devices unless you have a Tuning Adapter. You will need a Tuning Adapter to view these new channels if you use a CableCARD with one of these devices:

    • OCUR devices: ATI TV Wonder™, Ceton InfiniTV 4™, SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime™
    • Retail Moxi HD
    • TiVo: Series 3, HD and HD XL, Premiere and Premiere XL
     
    Last edited: September 7, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  11. bsell1

    bsell1 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    ok, thanks for the reply's. Can MP work with WMC in order to watch the encrypted channels? In other words, use WMC as a backend to do the live and recorded TV and using MP as the pretty frontend to a actually watch the TV and schedule through the EPG?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!