Calling all MP New Zealanders (Both of you!!) | Page 283

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by TVKiwi, July 11, 2005.

  1. mediortal

    mediortal Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    oh ok, pretty useless if you cant assign keys to whichever button you want, but wouldn't something like EventGhost be able to do this and work with MP, instead of buying another remote?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rocklander
    • Premium Supporter

    rocklander MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    rotovegas
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    hopefully... but as I've yet to try/use it I can't answer the question.. like I said, I'm unable to put any time into it till next week at the earliest.
     
  4. thesystemera

    thesystemera Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    22
    Occupation:
    Audio Engineer, Media Guru
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hey just wondering... Have my freeview going great, but to get this straight, the only way I'm gonna be able to get SKY EPG data is if I'm to buy a DVB-S card.... Has there been any other solutions, as I really don't want to have to trade between DVB-S and/or DVB-T... (Only two PCI slots)

    Any idea's guys and gals.. :)
     
  5. MARKFNZ

    MARKFNZ Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 8, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hybrid card? Hauppauge HVR3000, does both DVB-S and DVB-T. Not at the same time of course.

    That's what I run, and it works sweet. Won't you need DVB-S to get Sky anyway?
     
  6. TommySharp
    • Premium Supporter

    TommySharp MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 15, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Hey guys! Anyone out there using an atom ION nettop as a client by any chance?

    I'm struggling to get mine working nicely with freeview DVB-T broadcasts, it's just not reliable enough... Sometimes it works well and then sometimes I'm stuck with lost frames and stuttering....
     
  7. divxmaster

    divxmaster Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    15
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi Rocklander,
    I see you use the WinTV-NOVA-S-Plus DVB-S card. I am looking at getting one, does this work fine for all NZ
    FTA Freeview channels? i.e, timeshifting, etc on all channels? Are you running win7? I am and want to make
    sure it all works before purchasing.
    Done a search of this thread, but no avail. I understand that NZ DVB-S uses different audio (LATM).

    Cheers,
    Divxmaster.

    p.s., I use winlirc for my remote and map to any mediaportal command I need, but your remote may not work
    with winlirc/ (serial port emulation).
     
  8. captcol

    captcol Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 27, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I use the nova-s on Win 7 and yes it is fine for all nz fta and sbs channels 1-4 and HD.

    I am looking at getting a second and maybe third nova-s or usb-nova-s so I can watch and record every single channel at this same time if I want, currently I have a couple of clashes with viewing and recording shows at the same time on different muxes but not all three yet.
     
  9. divxmaster

    divxmaster Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    15
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks captcol,

    yes, this would be my third tuner device, I currently have Sky Sat into Tivo series 1 as my
    main, and freeview into dvd recorder as second.

    But I cant timeshift the dvd recorder/freeview (which you really get used to on the tivo),
    so hence wanting a second timeshift device.

    Cheers,
    divxmaster
     
  10. captcol

    captcol Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 27, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Righto,

    So the nova-s card will decode freeview and sbs satelite stuff.

    The limitiations if you are unaware is that the card can only decode one mux at a time so you can watch and record any of the same channels that are on that mux but you will not be able to watch the other muxes without stopping the recording.

    If you are not recording then jumping bewteen the muxes is no issue and works fine with timeshifting etc, with 2 nova-s cards you would rarely come accross any issues, it would only be when using sbs, tvnz and tv3's channel sets all at the same time.

    I looked at some of the hybrid and multipurpose cards but as I do not get freeview Terrestrial signal here most of them have no purpose or the price comparison with the nova-s makes them unattractive.

    Using this would mean you could retask you freeview box and dvd recorder as well
     
  11. Neville

    Neville Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 21, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hu Guys
    Can anyone point me in the right direction. I had to start over with Win 7 (64 bit)[long story involvong a hard drive crash and a grumpy wife!] and reinstalled 1.1.0 rc3...

    All was good and well but had no surround sound with AC3 (TV3) and DVD's. Saw a coment somewhere suggesting that advanced DVD options in Mediaplayer had to be set to SPDIF sound and all would be well. That worked a treat - DVD and TV3 now surround sound but Monogram AAC now refuses to give sound out. That means every other channel is silent. Woe is me.
    The media player screen is truncated and I am sure this setting needs to be done as well (looks like 'AAC decoder settings"...) see attached image
    Any one seen this or now another work around etc?
    regards
    Neville
     

    Attached Files:

    • Capture.JPG
      Capture.JPG
      File size:
      62.8 KB
      Uploaded:
      June 1, 2010
      Views:
      57
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!